Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Allan Rayne GEARAge: 4419141958

Name
Allan Rayne GEAR
Given names
Allan Rayne
Surname
GEAR
Also known as
Alyn Rayne GEAR
Birth about 1914 38 30
Citation details: GEAR ALLAN R 45401/1914 AMOS REBECCA A MORPETH
Birth of a brotherNeville Lance GEAR
about 1918 (Age 4)
Citation details: GEAR NEVILLE L 20580/1918 AMOS REBECCA A MORPETH
Marriage of a siblingRobert CROKERPearl Eileen GEARView this family
about 1929 (Age 15)
Citation details: 13547/1929 CROKER ROBERT GEAR PEARL CESSNOCK
MarriageElsie May WALTONView this family
about 1936 (Age 22)
Citation details: 9765/1936 GEAR ALLAN RAYNE WALTON ELSIE MAY WEST MAITLAND
Marriage of a siblingHugh PEATEBeryl Vivian GEARView this family
about 1937 (Age 23)
Citation details: 681/1937 PEATE HUGH GEAR BERYL VIVIAN MORPETH
Death of a brotherRobbie Cyril “Rob” GEAR
March 13, 1938 (Age 24)
Cause: Accidently killed whilst riding motorcycle and sidecar
Citation details: GEAR ROBBIE CYRIL 5415/1938 AMOS REBECCA AMY MAY WEST MAITLAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1939
Citation details: Friday 25 March 1938, page 1
Gear - Robbie Cyril - Inquest
Gear - Robbie Cyril - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Note: Robbie was riding a motorcycle and sidecar when it collided with a sulky on the night of February 26.
Death of a brotherRonald Frank GEAR
about 1943 (Age 29)
Citation details: GEAR RONALD FRANK 9096/1943 AMOS REBECCA EAST MAITLAND
Death of a fatherAmos GEAR
about 1946 (Age 32)
Citation details: GEAR AMOS 19251/1946 WILLIAM ANNIE MEREWETHER
Marriage of a parentReuben James DIGBYRebecca Amy May SHARPView this family
about 1949 (Age 35)
Citation details: 24979/1949 DIGBY REUBEN JAMES GEAR REBECCA AMY MAY NEWCASTLE
Death of a brotherNeville Lance GEAR
about 1958 (on the date of death)
Citation details: GEAR NEVILLE LANCE 30701/1958 AMOS REBECCA WALLSEND
Death about 1958 (Age 44)
Citation details: GEAR ALYN RAYNE 12547/1958 AMOS REBECCA AMY M WALLSEND
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1901Minmi, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Pearl Eileen GEAR
Birth: about 1902 26 18Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1982New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Ronald Frank GEAR
Birth: about 1904 28 20Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1943East Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
5 years
elder brother
Robbie Cyril “Rob” GEAR
Birth: about 1912 36 28Cessnock, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 13, 1938West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Allan Rayne GEAR
Birth: about 1914 38 30Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1958Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
Neville Lance GEAR
Birth: about 1918 42 34Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1958Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with Reuben James DIGBY - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: about 1949Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Elsie May WALTON - View this family
himself
Allan Rayne GEAR
Birth: about 1914 38 30Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1958Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1936West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GEAR ALLAN R 45401/1914 AMOS REBECCA A MORPETH
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 9765/1936 GEAR ALLAN RAYNE WALTON ELSIE MAY WEST MAITLAND
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GEAR ALYN RAYNE 12547/1958 AMOS REBECCA AMY M WALLSEND