Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Ivar Guy GRONFORSAge: 2619141940

Name
Ivar Guy GRONFORS
Given names
Ivar Guy
Surname
GRONFORS
Also known as
Ivor Guy GRONFORS
Birth about 1914
Citation details: GRONFORS IVAR G 49970/1914 AUGUST I BRITA S STROUD
Birth of a brotherOlav Roy GRONFORS
22 August 1917 (Age 3)
Citation details: GRONFORS OLAW R 35845/1917 AUGUST I BRITA S STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterBrita M GRONFORS
22 August 1917 (Age 3)
Citation details: GRONFORS BRITA M 35844/1917 AUGUST I BRITA S STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a parentAugust Ivor GRONFORSLily BROWNView this family
about 1932 (Age 18)
Citation details: 15891/1932 GRONFORS AUGUST I BROWN LILY NEWCASTLE
MarriageWinifred Mary KELSOView this family
about 1940 (Age 26)
Citation details: 21616/1940 GRONFORS IVOR GUY KELSO WINIFRED MARY WICKHAM
Marriage of a siblingOlav Roy GRONFORSMarie June MASONView this family
about 1940 (Age 26)
Citation details: 5574/1940 GRONFORS ROY OLAF MASON MARIE JUNE NEWCASTLE
Death 3 August 1940 (Age 26)
Cause of death: Delayed haemorrhage from head injury
Citation details: GRONFORS IVOR GUY 17694/1940 AUGUST IVOR BRITA STIINA NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: Tuesday 27 August 1940, page 3
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Note: In an ambulance en route to Newcastle Hospital.
Inquest
Death from delayed haemorrhage
26 August 1940 (23 days after death)
Citation details: Tuesday 27 August 1940, page 3
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
Divorce: June 1929Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
-14 years
himself
Ivar Guy GRONFORS
Birth: about 1914Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 3 August 1940Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
Olav Roy GRONFORS
Birth: 22 August 1917Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1967Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
younger sister
Father’s family with Lily BROWN - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about 1932Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
half-brother
Family with Winifred Mary KELSO - View this family
himself
Ivar Guy GRONFORS
Birth: about 1914Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 3 August 1940Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1940Wickham, , New South Wales, Australia
James BERNSDORFF + Winifred Mary KELSO - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1943North Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GRONFORS IVAR G 49970/1914 AUGUST I BRITA S STROUD
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 21616/1940 GRONFORS IVOR GUY KELSO WINIFRED MARY WICKHAM
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GRONFORS IVOR GUY 17694/1940 AUGUST IVOR BRITA STIINA NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathNewspaper - Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate
Citation details: Tuesday 27 August 1940, page 3
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

InquestNewspaper - Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate
Citation details: Tuesday 27 August 1940, page 3
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.