Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Olav Roy GRONFORSAge: 4919171967

Name
Olav Roy GRONFORS
Given names
Olav Roy
Surname
GRONFORS
Also known as
Roy Olaf GRONFORS
Birth 22 August 1917
Citation details: GRONFORS OLAW R 35845/1917 AUGUST I BRITA S STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterBrita M GRONFORS
22 August 1917
Citation details: GRONFORS BRITA M 35844/1917 AUGUST I BRITA S STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a parentAugust Ivor GRONFORSLily BROWNView this family
about 1932 (Age 14)
Citation details: 15891/1932 GRONFORS AUGUST I BROWN LILY NEWCASTLE
MarriageMarie June MASONView this family
about 1940 (Age 22)
Citation details: 5574/1940 GRONFORS ROY OLAF MASON MARIE JUNE NEWCASTLE
Marriage of a siblingIvar Guy GRONFORSWinifred Mary KELSOView this family
about 1940 (Age 22)
Citation details: 21616/1940 GRONFORS IVOR GUY KELSO WINIFRED MARY WICKHAM
Death of a brotherIvar Guy GRONFORS
3 August 1940 (Age 22)
Cause: Delayed haemorrhage from head injury
Citation details: GRONFORS IVOR GUY 17694/1940 AUGUST IVOR BRITA STIINA NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: Tuesday 27 August 1940, page 3
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest
Gronfors - Ivor Guy - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Note: In an ambulance en route to Newcastle Hospital.
Death about 1967 (Age 49)
Citation details: GRONFORS OLAV ROY 15958/1967 AUGUST IVOR BRITA STENA NEWCASTLE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
Divorce: June 1929Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
-14 years
elder brother
Ivar Guy GRONFORS
Birth: about 1914Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 3 August 1940Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
Olav Roy GRONFORS
Birth: 22 August 1917Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1967Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
twin sister
Father’s family with Lily BROWN - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about 1932Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
half-brother
Family with Marie June MASON - View this family
himself
Olav Roy GRONFORS
Birth: 22 August 1917Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1967Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1940Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GRONFORS OLAW R 35845/1917 AUGUST I BRITA S STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 5574/1940 GRONFORS ROY OLAF MASON MARIE JUNE NEWCASTLE
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GRONFORS OLAV ROY 15958/1967 AUGUST IVOR BRITA STENA NEWCASTLE