Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

Alfred Henry CAMPBELLAge: 3518821917

Name
Alfred Henry CAMPBELL
Given names
Alfred Henry
Surname
CAMPBELL
Also known as
Henry Albert CAMPBELL
Birth 20 April 1882 45 41
Citation details: CAMPBELL ALFRED H 29099/1882 HUGH REBECCA BRISBANE WATER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterGertrude Wyoming ‘Dee’ CAMPBELL
14 August 1883 (Age 15 months)
Citation details: CAMPBELL GERTRUDE W 31737/1883 HUGH REBECCA BRISBANE WATER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingJohn William Smyth CAMPBELLAnnie McFADYENView this family
about 1884 (Age 20 months)
Citation details: 2914/1884 CAMPBELL JOHN W S MCFADYEN ANNIE PADDINGTON
Marriage of a siblingThomas James CAMPBELLFlorence Harriet ASSENHEIMView this family
16 September 1889 (Age 7)
Citation details: 3137/1889 CAMPBELL THOMAS J ASSENHEIM FLORENCE H REDFERN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingCharles W COXChristiana Martha CAMPBELLView this family
about 1893 (Age 10)
Citation details: 6206/1893 COX CHARLES W CAMPBELL CHRISTIANA M RANDWICK
Marriage of a siblingHugh Reid CAMPBELLClara YOUNGView this family
about 1899 (Age 16)
Citation details: 2869/1899 CAMPBELL HUGH R YOUNG CLARA BALMAIN SOUTH
Marriage of a siblingIrwin Fleming CAMPBELLGertrude Ellen WANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
16 August 1901 (Age 19)
Address: Church of St. Mathew
Religion: Anglican
Citation details: 9543/1901 CAMPBELL IRVINE F WAND GERTRUDE E MANLY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Marriage of a siblingCanute BROOKSChristiana Martha CAMPBELLView this family
28 May 1902 (Age 20)
Citation details: 3974/1902 BROOKS CANUTE COX CHRISTIANA M GOSFORD
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageGertrude Amelia HEWITTView this family
about 1904 (Age 21)
Citation details: 7715/1904 CAMPBELL HENRY A HEWITT GERTRUDE A WAVERLEY
Marriage of a siblingCharles Leslie McCRACKENRebecca Jane ‘Lily’ CAMPBELLView this family
about 1904 (Age 21)
Citation details: 5975/1904 MCCRACKEN CHARLES L CAMPBELL REBECCA J ASHFIELD
Birth of a daughter
#1
Evelyne Jean CAMPBELL
about 1905 (Age 22)
Citation details: CAMPBELL EVELYN J 30328/1905 HENRY A GERTRUDE A SYDNEY
Death of a brotherIrwin Fleming CAMPBELL
2 June 1915 (Age 33)
Address: On board the H.M.T.S. "Neuralia".
Cause: Wounds received at Gallipoli
Note: Was Captain of the 2nd Battalion at the time.
Death of a fatherHugh CAMPBELL
9 November 1915 (Age 33)
Citation details: CAMPBELL HUGH 19494/1915 THOMAS REBECCA GOSFORD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for Hugh is apparently inscribed with the year of his death as 1916.
Death of a motherRebecca SMYTH
17 November 1915 (Age 33)
Citation details: CAMPBELL REBECCA 19495/1915 WILLIAM CHRISTINA GOSFORD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
Text:

Name Rebecca Smyth Relationship to Head Spouse Birth Date 1841 Birth Place Tyrone, Ireland Spouse Name Hugh Campbell Marriage Date 24 Nov 1862 Marriage Place Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Death Date 17 Nov 1915 Death Place Wyoming, New South Wales, Australia Burial Date 18 Nov 1915 Burial Place North Gosford, New South Wales, Australia - Bradys Gully Cemetery Father Name William Smyth Mother Name Christiana Flemming Household Members

Hugh Campbell

Rebecca Smyth

John William Campbell Hugh Reid Campbell Thomas James Campbell Robert Charles Campbell Christiana Martha Campbell Rebecca Jane Campbell Irvine Fleming Campbell Ethel Ellen Campbell Albert Henry Campbell Gertrude Wyoming Campbell

Note: The headstone for Rebecca is apparently inscribed with the year of her death as 1916.
Military
No. 2082
Type: Enlisted
30 March 1916 (Age 33)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Occupation
Stockman
1916 (Age 33)
ResidenceGertrude Amelia HEWITTView this family
1916 (Age 33)
Address: Maitland Road
Death 9 November 1917 (Age 35)
Cause of death: Killed in action
Note: Served in the Middle East and Europe with the 7th Battalion, Australian Pioneers.
Memorial after 1917 ( after death)
Cemetery: Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Campbell - Henry Albert - Memorial Certificate
Campbell - Henry Albert - Memorial Certificate

Note: Downloaded from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 24 November 1862Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
10 months
elder brother
19 months
elder brother
Hugh Reid CAMPBELL
Birth: 27 April 1865 28 24Macdonald River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1 August 1948Chatswood, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
23 months
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
Ethel Ellen CAMPBELL
Birth: 4 April 1880 43 39Gosford, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 28 November 1963Gosford, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
16 months
younger sister
Gertrude Wyoming ‘Dee’ CAMPBELL
Birth: 14 August 1883 46 42Gosford, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 10 November 1972Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Gertrude Amelia HEWITT - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1904Waverley, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
John A BEATTIE + Gertrude Amelia HEWITT - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1921Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CAMPBELL ALFRED H 29099/1882 HUGH REBECCA BRISBANE WATER
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageC - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7715/1904 CAMPBELL HENRY A HEWITT GERTRUDE A WAVERLEY
MilitaryMilitary Record - Campbell - Henry Albert
OccupationMilitary Record - Campbell - Henry Albert
ResidenceMilitary Record - Campbell - Henry Albert
DeathMilitary Record - Campbell - Henry Albert
MemorialMilitary Record - Campbell - Henry Albert