Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Pioneer

Jabez WORBOYSAge: 8018201900

Name
Jabez WORBOYS
Given names
Jabez
Surname
WORBOYS
Also known as
Jabez WARBOYS
Birth May 1, 1820
Text:

Birth Date 4 May 1820

Gender M

Birth Town and State Newnham,Hertfordshire

Birth Country England

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
MarriageHephzibah PLUCKView this family
before 1853 (Age 32)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Anne WORBOYS
calculated 1853 (Age 32)
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Death of a fatherEdward WORBOYS
before 1855 (Age 34)

Immigration April 11, 1855 (Age 34)
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Note: Jabez and Hephzibah and their daughter Anne, arrived on board the "Speedy" as assisted migrants. They were accompanied by Edward Warboys, the brother of Jabez.
Birth of a son
#2
William WORBOYS
May 10, 1857 (Age 37)
Text:

Birth Date 10 May 1857

Gender Birth Town and State Hinton,NSW

Citation details: WARBOYS WILLIAM 8216/1857 JABEZ HEPZIBAH MAITLAND
Birth of a daughter
#3
Matilda WORBOYS
about 1859 (Age 38)
Citation details: WORBOYS MATILDA 9661/1859 JABEZ HEPZIBAH MORPETH
Death of a daughterMatilda WORBOYS
about 1860 (Age 39)
Citation details: WORBOYS MATILDA 4729/1860 JABEZ HEPHZIBAH MORPETH
Birth of a daughter
#4
Elizabeth WORBOYS
about 1861 (Age 40)
Citation details: WORBOYS ELIZABETH 9738/1861 JABEZ HEPZIBAH MORPETH
Birth of a daughter
#5
Sarah WORBOYS
about 1863 (Age 42)
Citation details: WORBOYS SARAH 10190/1863 JABEZ HEPZIBAH MORPETH
Death of a daughterElizabeth WORBOYS
about 1864 (Age 43)
Citation details: WORBOYS ELIZABETH 4512/1864 JABEZ HEPZIBAH MORPETH
Birth of a son
#6
Edward George WORBOYS
about 1865 (Age 44)
Citation details: WORBOYS EDWARD G 14542/1865 JABEZ HEPHZIBAH RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a daughter
#7
Harriet WORBOYS
about 1867 (Age 46)
Citation details: WORBOYS HARRIET 15435/1867 JABEZ HEPHZIBAH RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a son
#8
Henry WORBOYS
about 1869 (Age 48)
Citation details: WORBOYS HENRY 17323/1869 JABEZ HEPHIZIBAH RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a son
#9
Alfred WORBOYS
December 30, 1871 (Age 51)
Citation details: WORBOYS ALFRED 16695/1872 JABEZ HEPHZIBAH RAYMOND TERRACE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a childGeorge C WOOLSTONSarah WORBOYSView this family
about 1883 (Age 62)
Citation details: 6353/1883 WOOLSTON GEORGE C WARBOYS SARAH NEWCASTLE
Marriage of a childWilliam WORBOYSElizabeth Wright FORRESTERView this family
about 1885 (Age 64)
Citation details: 6792/1885 WARBOYS WILLIAM FORRESTER ELIZABETH WALLSEND
Marriage of a childGeorge LEITCHHarriet WORBOYSView this family
about 1886 (Age 65)
Citation details: 6991/1886 LEITCH GEORGE WARBOYS HARRIET WALLSEND
Death of a brotherEdward WORBOYS
about 1887 (Age 66)
Citation details: WORBOYS EDWARD 10093/1887 EDWARD HARRIET WEST MAITLAND
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Hephzibah WORBOYS
about 1891 (Age 70)
Citation details: WARBOYS HEPHZIBAH 36045/1891 WILLIAM ELIZABETH WALLSEND
Death of a wifeHephzibah PLUCK
May 20, 1899 (Age 79)
Citation details: WARBOYS HEPHZIBAH 7647/1899 JOHN DIED WALLSEND WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Rachel WORBOYS
about 1900 (Age 79)
Citation details: WORBOYS RACHEL 17506/1900 WILLIAM ELIZABETH WALLSEND
Marriage of a childAlfred WORBOYSAnnie HARDESView this family
about 1900 (Age 79)
Citation details: 9761/1900 WORBOYS ALFRED HARDES ANNIE WALLSEND
Death of a granddaughterRachel WORBOYS
about 1900 (Age 79)
Citation details: WARBOYS RACHEL 7247/1900 WILLIAM ELIZABETH WALLSEND
Death July 7, 1900 (Age 80)
Citation details: WORBOYS JABEZ 10791/1900 HARRIET WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Address: Row C6 Plot 40
Cemetery: Wallsend General
Religion: Methodist
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
10 years
himself
Family with Hephzibah PLUCK - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: before 1853
1 year
daughter
4 years
son
3 years
daughter
Matilda WORBOYS
Birth: about 1859 38 37Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1860Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Elizabeth WORBOYS
Birth: about 1861 40 39Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1864Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Sarah WORBOYS
Birth: about 1863 42 41Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1950New Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Edward George WORBOYS
Birth: about 1865 44 43Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1938Kurri Kurri, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
Henry WORBOYS
Birth: about 1869 48 47Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1948West Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son

BirthAustralian Cemeteries Index
Text:

Birth Date 4 May 1820

Gender M

Birth Town and State Newnham,Hertfordshire

Birth Country England

BirthWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
ImmigrationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
DeathW - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: WORBOYS JABEZ 10791/1900 HARRIET WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index