Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Soveina KIRKMANAge: 4818721920

Name
Soveina KIRKMAN
Given names
Soveina
Surname
KIRKMAN
Married name
Soveina HOLLIS
Married name
Sylvinia HOLLIS
Also known as
Soreina KIRKMAN
Married name
Syvina HOLLIS
Birth about 1872
Citation details: KIRKMAN SOVEINA 16328/1872 JOHN ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a sisterElizabeth KIRKMAN
December 26, 1874 (Age 2)
Citation details: KIRKMAN ELIZABETH 17817/1874 JOHN ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherJoseph KIRKMAN
about 1876 (Age 4)
Citation details: KIRKMAN JOSEPH 18920/1876 JOHN ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a motherElizabeth WALLIS
about 1876 (Age 4)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9550/1876 KIRKMAN ELIZABETH JOHN MARY PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam HOLLISMary Ann KIRKMANView this family
about 1878 (Age 6)
Citation details: 4535/1878 HOLLIS WILLIAM KIRKMAN MARY A PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingJames Wallis KIRKMANEsther Elizabeth LEWISView this family
about 1881 (Age 9)
Citation details: 4270/1881 KIRKMAN JAMES WALLIS LEWIS ESTHER ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
Publication: Word document
Marriage of a siblingCharles COOMBESJane Wallis KIRKMANView this family
about 1881 (Age 9)
Citation details: 4269/1881 COOMBES CHARLES KIRKMAN JANE WALLIS PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a sisterBertha KIRKMAN
about 1888 (Age 16)
Citation details: KIRKMAN BERTHA 24552/1888 JOHN ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a sisterMary Ann KIRKMAN
about 1889 (Age 17)
Citation details: HOLLIS MARY A 10912/1889 JOHN ELIZABETH KEMPSEY
MarriageWilliam HOLLISView this family
about 1890 (Age 18)
Citation details: 6292/1890 HOLLIS WILLIAM KIRKMAN SOREINA PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingGeorge Henry KIRKMANEmmalina Octavia WALLISView this family
about 1893 (Age 21)
Citation details: 6132/1893 KIRKMAN GEORGE H WALLIS EMMALINE O S PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingJames Wallis KIRKMANAgnes HOLLISView this family
about 1895 (Age 23)
Citation details: 3716/1895 KIRKMAN JAMES W HOLLIS AGNES PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingNeil Cameron McKINNONElizabeth KIRKMANView this family
about 1896 (Age 24)
Citation details: 8065/1896 MCKINNON NEIL KIRKMAN ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a daughter
#1
Jane Wallis HOLLIS
calculated 1898 (Age 26)

Marriage of a childPeter Norris COOMBESJane Wallis HOLLISView this family
about 1919 (Age 47)
Citation details: 15292/1919 COOMBES PETER M HOLLIS JANE W PORT MACQUARIE
Death November 22, 1920 (Age 48)
Citation details: 6292/1890 HOLLIS WILLIAM KIRKMAN SOREINA PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for Syvina/Silvinia/Soreina is inscribed with her day of death as the 21st.
Burial
Cemetery: Ellenborough General
Hollis - Syvina and William
Hollis - Syvina and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1856Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
Mary Ann KIRKMAN
Birth: about 1860Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1889Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
herself
Soveina KIRKMAN
Birth: about 1872Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 22, 1920Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
13 years
younger sister
Family with William HOLLIS - View this family
husband
herself
Soveina KIRKMAN
Birth: about 1872Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 22, 1920Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1890Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
9 years
daughter

BirthK - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: KIRKMAN SOVEINA 16328/1872 JOHN ELIZABETH PORT MACQUARIE
MarriageH - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 6292/1890 HOLLIS WILLIAM KIRKMAN SOREINA PORT MACQUARIE
DeathH - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 6292/1890 HOLLIS WILLIAM KIRKMAN SOREINA PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Hollis - Syvina and William
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index