Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Diana 1855

Name
Diana
Given names
Diana
Married name
Diana ALWAY
Birthyes

Birth of a son
#1
Henry ALWAY
between 1833 and 1838

Citation details: 3856/1881 ALWAY HENRY AGE 43 YEARS DIED ALEXANDRIA REDFERN
Citation details: 19 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"Henry ALWAY was christened on 18 Oct 1835 in Yate, GLS, Eng. son of spinster Diana Alway, from Yate.(IGI website) He died on 11 May 1881 in Alexandria, NSW, Australia. The cause of death was internal injuries.(BDM) I recently spoke to his great grand daughter who said the injuries were caused by an accident at a sawmill in Sydney and she said it was on his death certificate but I haven’t seen the death certificate to confirm this. Henry Alway, aged 22 [could have been born 1833 but not christened until 1835; he was also recorded as 43 when he died in 1881 which would have meant he was born in 1838, but I am sure this is the right man regardless of the inaccuracies in his age], a carpenter by trade, shown as an unmarried male, assisted immigrant on the ship Gilmore that arrived on 18 October 1855 in Sydney. He was CE, could read and write and came from Yate in Gloucester. (NSW State Archives, immigration records). On 31 Dec 1861 in Windsor, NSW he married Mary Ann Buttsworth and in 1864 they selected land at Willow Point on the Wallamba River (CP1867 100 acres, Tuncurry Parish Map) and stayed in the district until they moved to Garden Street, Alexandria, in Sydney, between the birth of Emily in 1873 and that of Ivy in 1876. (BDM and SMH 12 May 1881)"

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Note: The death reference for Henry includes the information that he was 43 years of age at the time of his death in 1881. This would have Henry born about 1838.
Christening of a sonHenry ALWAY
October 18, 1835
Citation details: 19 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"Henry ALWAY was christened on 18 Oct 1835 in Yate, GLS, Eng. son of spinster Diana Alway, from Yate.(IGI website) He died on 11 May 1881 in Alexandria, NSW, Australia. The cause of death was internal injuries.(BDM) I recently spoke to his great grand daughter who said the injuries were caused by an accident at a sawmill in Sydney and she said it was on his death certificate but I haven’t seen the death certificate to confirm this. Henry Alway, aged 22 [could have been born 1833 but not christened until 1835; he was also recorded as 43 when he died in 1881 which would have meant he was born in 1838, but I am sure this is the right man regardless of the inaccuracies in his age], a carpenter by trade, shown as an unmarried male, assisted immigrant on the ship Gilmore that arrived on 18 October 1855 in Sydney. He was CE, could read and write and came from Yate in Gloucester. (NSW State Archives, immigration records). On 31 Dec 1861 in Windsor, NSW he married Mary Ann Buttsworth and in 1864 they selected land at Willow Point on the Wallamba River (CP1867 100 acres, Tuncurry Parish Map) and stayed in the district until they moved to Garden Street, Alexandria, in Sydney, between the birth of Emily in 1873 and that of Ivy in 1876. (BDM and SMH 12 May 1881)"

Death of a husbandRobert ALWAY
before 1855

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Death after 1855

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

DeathWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

SourceWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".
Alway - Henry - Arrived on board the "Gilmore".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au