Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William RANNAge: 1018531864

Name
William RANN
Given names
William
Surname
RANN
Birth December 12, 1853 26 18
Citation details: 22 August 2017
Text:

In part:

"The entry for William son of Henry born 1864 is incorrect, as he was adopted by Richard Boyd and was my Grandfather. The first child of Henry was called William born 1854 and died 1864 just before the second William was born"

Citation details: 26 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"William RANN on NSW BDM is under RENN. He was born on 12 December 1853 at Wollombi to Henry and Teresa."

Citation details: RENN WILLIAM 244/1863 V1863244 71 HENRY TERESA
Citation details: 27 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"Yes that is correct there are many mistakes on the NSW online BDM's. My information came from the micro film Reg no 244 V71."

Baptism April 19, 1854 (Age 4 months)
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: 27 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"Yes that is correct there are many mistakes on the NSW online BDM's. My information came from the micro film Reg no 244 V71.William was Baptised on 19 April 1854 Roman Catholic Maitland, Northumberland."

Birth of a brotherHenry RANN
about 1856 (Age 2)
Citation details: 8326/1856 RANN HENRY HENRY THERESA WOLLOMBI
Birth of a brotherThomas RANN
about 1859 (Age 5)
Citation details: 13946/1859 RANN THOMAS HENRY THERESA WOLLOMBI
Birth of a sisterMatilda RANN
about 1861 (Age 7)
Citation details: 14209/1861 RANN MATILDA HENRY THERESA WOLLOMBI
Publication: Northern Star; Tuesday 16 April 1946, page 4.
Birth of a brotherFrederick RANN
October 18, 1863 (Age 9)
Death of a brotherThomas RANN
about 1864 (Age 10)
Cause: diphtheria
Citation details: 5674/1864 RANN THOMAS HENRY TERESA RICHMOND RIVER
Citation details: 26 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"William and brother Thomas both died of Diptheria and are buried at Tomki Bight, we understand on the family property called "Rosedale" "

Death February 15, 1864 (Age 10)
Address: Tomki Bight
Cause of death: Diphtheria
Citation details: 22 August 2017
Text:

In part:

"The entry for William son of Henry born 1864 is incorrect, as he was adopted by Richard Boyd and was my Grandfather. The first child of Henry was called William born 1854 and died 1864 just before the second William was born"

Citation details: 5675/1864 RANN WILLIAM HENRY TERESA RICHMOND RIVER
Citation details: 26 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"He died on 15 february 1864 at Tomki Bight,Richmond River."

"William and brother Thomas both died of Diptheria and are buried at Tomki Bight, we understand on the family property called "Rosedale" "

Burial
Address: Family property "Rosedale" at Tomki Bight.
Citation details: 26 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"William and brother Thomas both died of Diptheria and are buried at Tomki Bight, we understand on the family property called "Rosedale" "

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1852
23 months
himself
William RANN
Birth: December 12, 1853 26 18Wollombi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 15, 1864Richmond River, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger brother
Thomas RANN
Birth: about 1859 32 24Wollombi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1864Richmond River, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Frederick RANN
Birth: October 18, 1863 36 28Wollombi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 13, 1888Maclean, , New South Wales, Australia
10 months
younger brother
Father’s family with Rebecca LANGFORD - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about 1867Richmond River, , New South Wales, Australia
18 months
half-sister
3 years
half-brother
Arthur Richard RANN
Birth: about 1870 43 21Richmond River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1959Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-sister
2 years
half-brother
3 years
half-sister
Ada Florence RANN
Birth: about 1876 49 27Richmond River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 17, 1934Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-brother
3 years
half-sister
3 years
half-sister
4 years
half-brother
Ernest Alfred RANN
Birth: about 1885 58 36Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 21, 1972Cronulla, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
half-brother
Lawrence Francis RANN
Birth: about 1888 61 39Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1948Randwick, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-sister
Muriel Eva Langford RANN
Birth: about 1890 63 41Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 20, 1938Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-brother
Harold Sidney RANN
Birth: about 1892 65 43Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 1954North Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthEmails - Allan Green
Citation details: 22 August 2017
Text:

In part:

"The entry for William son of Henry born 1864 is incorrect, as he was adopted by Richard Boyd and was my Grandfather. The first child of Henry was called William born 1854 and died 1864 just before the second William was born"

BirthEmails - Jean Knight
Citation details: 26 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"William RANN on NSW BDM is under RENN. He was born on 12 December 1853 at Wollombi to Henry and Teresa."

BirthR - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: RENN WILLIAM 244/1863 V1863244 71 HENRY TERESA
BirthEmails - Jean Knight
Citation details: 27 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"Yes that is correct there are many mistakes on the NSW online BDM's. My information came from the micro film Reg no 244 V71."

BaptismEmails - Jean Knight
Citation details: 27 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"Yes that is correct there are many mistakes on the NSW online BDM's. My information came from the micro film Reg no 244 V71.William was Baptised on 19 April 1854 Roman Catholic Maitland, Northumberland."

DeathEmails - Allan Green
Citation details: 22 August 2017
Text:

In part:

"The entry for William son of Henry born 1864 is incorrect, as he was adopted by Richard Boyd and was my Grandfather. The first child of Henry was called William born 1854 and died 1864 just before the second William was born"

DeathR - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 5675/1864 RANN WILLIAM HENRY TERESA RICHMOND RIVER
DeathEmails - Jean Knight
Citation details: 26 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"He died on 15 february 1864 at Tomki Bight,Richmond River."

"William and brother Thomas both died of Diptheria and are buried at Tomki Bight, we understand on the family property called "Rosedale" "

BurialEmails - Jean Knight
Citation details: 26 April 2018
Text:

In part:

"William and brother Thomas both died of Diptheria and are buried at Tomki Bight, we understand on the family property called "Rosedale" "