Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Alwin SILLITOEAge: 8818971985

Name
Alwin SILLITOE
Given names
Alwin
Surname
SILLITOE
Also known as
Alwyn SILLITOE
Birth 28 April 1897 29 27
Citation details: SILLITOE ALWIN 13155/1897  RICHARD ELIZA KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a paternal grandfatherRichard SILLITOE
14 September 1902 (Age 5)
Publication: Gedcom File
Citation details: 145
Citation details: 9612/1902 SILLITOE RICHARD KEMPSEY
Birth of a sisterLaurel Mary Isabell SILLITOE
13 April 1905 (Age 7)
Citation details: SILLITOE LAUREL M I 14024/1905  RICHARD ELIZA KEMPSEY
Note: There are concerns about the parentage of Laurel due to a number of factors including the impossibility of her sister Mildred being born less than three months earlier.
Death of a paternal grandmotherEliza Jane FULLER
6 May 1908 (Age 11)
Publication: Gedcom File
Citation details: 78
Citation details: SILLITOE ELIZA J 5835/1908  WILLIAM MARY KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherHerbert Richard SILLITOE
4 October 1908 (Age 11)
Citation details: SILLITOE HERBERT R 13952/1908  RICHARD ELIZA KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingRaymond SILLITOEGrace Beatrice POWICKView this family
about 1916 (Age 18)
Citation details: 15352/1916 SILLITOE RAYMOND POWICK GRACE B KEMPSEY
MarriageGertrude Agnes RELFView this family
about 1920 (Age 22)
Citation details: 8721/1920  SILLITOE ALWIN RELF GERTRUDE A KEMPSEY
Death of a fatherRichard SILLITOE
28 October 1924 (Age 27)
Publication: Gedcom File
Citation details: 153
Citation details: 20118/1924 SILLITOE RICHARD RICHARD ELIZA J KEMPSEY
Sillitoe - Eliza and Richard
Sillitoe - Eliza and Richard

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingCecil C DYKESLaurel Mary Isabell SILLITOEView this family
about 1927 (Age 29)
Citation details: 4707/1927  DYKES CECIL C SILLITOE LAUREL M I KEMPSEY
Death of a motherEliza MITCHELL
2 June 1955 (Age 58)
Citation details: 14503/1955 SILLITOE ELIZA JANE WILLIAM ALEXANDER MARY KEMPSEY
Sillitoe - Eliza and Richard
Sillitoe - Eliza and Richard

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a wifeGertrude Agnes RELF
about 1973 (Age 75)
Citation details: SILLITOE GERTRUDE AGNES 41936/1973  DIED AT BANKSTOWN AGED 70 YRS BANKSTOWN
Death of a sisterLaurel Mary Isabell SILLITOE
about 1978 (Age 80)
Citation details: DYKES Laurel Mary Isabell 102401/1978  Richard Eliza Jane Sydney
Death of a brotherRaymond SILLITOE
30 July 1984 (Age 87)
Sillitoe - Raymond
Sillitoe - Raymond

Note: Image kindly provided by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: SILLITOE RAYMOND 105461/1984  RICHARD ELIZA JANE
Death 4 November 1985 (Age 88)
Citation details: SILLITOE ALWIN 28177/1985  RICHARD ELIZA JANE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Cemetery: Toms Gully General
Sillitoe - Alwyn
Sillitoe - Alwyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1893Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
elder brother
Herbert Richard SILLITOE
Birth: about 1893 25 23Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 4 October 1908Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
2 years
himself
Alwin SILLITOE
Birth: 28 April 1897 29 27Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 4 November 1985New South Wales, Australia
8 years
younger sister
Laurel Mary Isabell SILLITOE
Birth: 13 April 1905 37 35Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1978Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Gertrude Agnes RELF - View this family
himself
Alwin SILLITOE
Birth: 28 April 1897 29 27Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 4 November 1985New South Wales, Australia
wife
Gertrude Agnes RELF
Birth: about 1903Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1973Bankstown, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1920Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthS - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: SILLITOE ALWIN 13155/1897  RICHARD ELIZA KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthHeadstone - Sillitoe - Alwin
MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 8721/1920  SILLITOE ALWIN RELF GERTRUDE A KEMPSEY
DeathS - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: SILLITOE ALWIN 28177/1985  RICHARD ELIZA JANE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Sillitoe - Alwin
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index