Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Ernest W DOSTINE1888

Name
Ernest W DOSTINE
Given names
Ernest W
Surname
DOSTINE
Also known as
Ernest W BRENNAN
Citation details: 10 December 2009
Text:

Hello again, I just looked at your link, and the result is:-.

Nicholas & Caroline's children were Alfred, Alice MM who died 1876, and Joseph which you have, plus there was Ann Elizabeth b 1878 under Dorrstine. # 6832 NSW

O.K. Thomas Henry 1886-1889 & Ernest W 1888-1908 were not John Nicholas Dorrstein's sons. They were Caroline's by Thomas Brennan, and known by Brennan most of their lives. Isn't family history fun?

Elma

Birth about 1888 34
Citation details: 6996/1888 DOSTINE ERNEST W JOHN N CAROLINE S MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Death of a brotherThomas Henry DOSTINE
about 1889 (Age 12 months)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3344/1889 DOSTINE THOMAS H JOHN N CAROLINE S MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Marriage of a half-siblingAlfred Ernest DORRSTEINEllen WEATHERALLView this family
March 1, 1890 (Age 2)
Address: Kunopia
Citation details: 4957/1890 DORRSTEIN ALFRED E WEATHERALL ELLEN MOREE
Citation details: 9 December 2009
Text:

Thank you for your reply Stuart.

I have a pretty complete record of the OZ Dorrstein/ Dostine families, if anyone wants any further information.

John Nicholas Dorrstein the original arrived in Australia, from Frankfurt am Main , on 'the Helene' out of Hamburg on 16th October 1852 . Birth circa 1834, death 18 December 1890 at District Hospital, Parramatta. He married 24th Dec 1869 Caroline Sarah Nobbs, at 47 Burton Street, Sydney.

Their eldest son Alfred Ernest born 31st August 1870, married Ellen Weatherall 1 March 1890 in Kunopia

His grandson John Nicholas, son of Alfred, died 3 Sept 1908 at Mungindi, and is buried in Mungindi cemetery. District of registration being Moree.

Best Wishes, Elma

Marriage of parentsThomas H BRENNANCaroline Sarah NOBBSView this family
about 1891 (Age 3)
Citation details: 5218/1891 BRENNAN THOMAS H DOSTINE CAROLINE S MARRICKVILLE
Marriage of a half-siblingJoseph Henry Nicholas DOSTINEMary Ann FORBESView this family
1903 (Age 15)
Citation details: FORBES MARY ANN Female DOSTINE JOSEPH HENRY Male MIDLAND JUNCTION 1919 1903
Death of a half-brotherAlfred Ernest DORRSTEIN
about 1912 (Age 24)
Address: Possibly in the Charleville area
Citation details: 1912/805 Alfred Ernest Dorstein John Nicholson Dorstein Caroline Sarah Nobbs
Death of a motherCaroline Sarah NOBBS
about 1923 (Age 35)
Citation details: Email
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11769/1923 BRENNAN CAROLINE S JOSEPH ANN BURWOOD
Death of a half-brotherJoseph Henry Nicholas DOSTINE
August 16, 1945 (Age 57)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 18246/1945 DOSTINE JOSEPH HENRY JOHN NICHOLAS CAROLINE SARAH MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Citation details: 11 December 2009
Text:

Thanks for that Stuart,

I notice you have my late mother-in-law in the Forbes section. You might as well have her birth and date of death. Mary Ann Forbes b 12 Feb. 1885 Brunswick, Victoria died 8 Sept 1975 Sydney NSW. Parents:- Thomas Alexander Forbes/ Eliza Hartnell. Husband -Joseph H N. Dostine died 16 August 1945

Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1891Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
-4 years
elder brother
Thomas Henry DOSTINE
Birth: about 1886 32Petersham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1889Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Mother’s family with John Nicholas “Nicholas” DORRSTEIN - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: December 24, 1869Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
8 months
half-brother
4 years
half-sister
Alice Maud M DOSTINE
Birth: about 1874 40 20Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1876St. George, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-brother
Joseph Henry Nicholas DOSTINE
Birth: 1876 42 22Cooks River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 16, 1945Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
half-sister

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 6996/1888 DOSTINE ERNEST W JOHN N CAROLINE S MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
NameEmails - Elma Dostine
Citation details: 10 December 2009
Text:

Hello again, I just looked at your link, and the result is:-.

Nicholas & Caroline's children were Alfred, Alice MM who died 1876, and Joseph which you have, plus there was Ann Elizabeth b 1878 under Dorrstine. # 6832 NSW

O.K. Thomas Henry 1886-1889 & Ernest W 1888-1908 were not John Nicholas Dorrstein's sons. They were Caroline's by Thomas Brennan, and known by Brennan most of their lives. Isn't family history fun?

Elma