Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Maggie Marie WRATTENAge: 7519101985

Name
Maggie Marie WRATTEN
Given names
Maggie Marie
Surname
WRATTEN
Married name
Maggie Marie GALLAGHER
Also known as
Marie Maggie WRATTEN
Birth about 1910 31 30
Citation details: WRATTEN MAGGIE M 43787/1910  FREDERICK J JESSIE S STROUD
Death of a sisterJessie L WRATTEN
about 1910
Citation details: WRATTEN JESSIE L 3366/1910  FREDERICK J JESSIE S STROUD
Birth of a brotherJack Lawrence WRATTEN
1 October 1912 (Age 2)
Citation details: WRATTEN JACK L 49806/1912  FREDERICK J JESSIE S STROUD
Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge PARISH
5 April 1913 (Age 3)
Citation details: PARISH GEORGE 8260/1913 DAVID ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterJoyce Maud WRATTEN
about 1915 (Age 5)
Citation details: WRATTEN JOYCE M 9163/1915  FREDERICK J JESSIE S STROUD
Birth of a brotherBernard Norman ‘Jim’ WRATTEN
22 November 1917 (Age 7)

Note: The headstone for Bernard is inscribed that he was 56 years of age at the time of his death in 1973.
Death of a motherJessie Shelton PARISH
10 April 1919 (Age 9)
Citation details: WRATTEN JESSIE S 11377/1919  GEORGE FANNEY STROUD
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Ann Glenthorne MOORE
8 August 1920 (Age 10)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 807
Citation details: 11859/1920 TAYLOR MARY A G JOHN ELIZABETH KEMPSEY
Taylor - Mary Ann Glenthorne
Taylor - Mary Ann Glenthorne

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 7 January 2017
Text:

In part:

"Maryann Glenthorne Wratten nee Moore b. Glenthorne on Allyn, NSW 31 Dec. 1839 d. East Kempsey, NSW 8 Aug. 1920"

Marriage of a siblingWalter THOMASMillis Glenthorne WRATTENView this family
about 1921 (Age 11)
Citation details: 13454/1921  THOMAS WALTER WRATTEN MILLIS G STROUD
Marriage of a siblingLeonard Thomas ‘Len’ WRATTENDoris FORBESView this family
about 1928 (Age 18)
Citation details: 19879/1928  WRATTEN THOMAS L FORBES DORIS GLOUCESTER
Publication: The Northern Champion; Wednesday 21 June 1944, page 2
Marriage of a siblingStanley Samson BAIRDFrances Beryl WRATTENView this family
about 1929 (Age 19)
Citation details: 13248/1929  BAIRD STANLEY S WRATTEN FRANCES B NEW LAMBTON
MarriageMichael L GALLAGHERView this family
about 1932 (Age 22)
Citation details: 14939/1932  GALLAGHER MICHAEL L WRATTEN MARIE M GLOUCESTER
Marriage of a siblingJack Lawrence WRATTENGrace Amelia FISHERView this family
about 1932 (Age 22)
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Harold DIGBYEthel Irene WRATTENView this family
about 1934 (Age 24)
Citation details: 4172/1934  DIGBY WILLIAM H WRATTEN ETHEL I WEST MAITLAND
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Mawson ATKINSJoyce Maud WRATTENView this family
about 1936 (Age 26)
Citation details: 12333/1936  ATKINS William Mawson WRATTEN Joyce Maud Kahibah
Death of a fatherFrederick James WRATTEN
1 September 1939 (Age 29)
Citation details: 17866/1939 WRATTEN FREDERICK JAMES THOMAS MARY GLENTHORN TAREE
Death of a brotherLeonard Thomas ‘Len’ WRATTEN
11 June 1944 (Age 34)
Cause: Injuries and pleurisy following motor vehicle accident
Citation details: WRATTEN LEONARD THOMAS 8964/1944  FREDERICK JAMES JESSIE SHELTON GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: The Northern Champion; Wednesday 21 June 1944, page 2
Burial of a brotherLeonard Thomas ‘Len’ WRATTEN
about 12 June 1944 (Age 34)
Cemetery: Gloucester General
Religion: Methodist
Wratten - Jack Lawrence
Wratten - Jack Lawrence

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Residence 1944 (Age 34)
Publication: The Northern Champion; Wednesday 21 June 1944, page 2
Death of a maternal grandmotherFanny SHELTON
11 December 1945 (Age 35)
Citation details: PARISH FANNY 24467/1945 JAMES MARGARET GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a sisterMillis Glenthorne WRATTEN
about 1957 (Age 47)
Citation details: THOMAS MILLIS GLENTHORNE 13811/1957  FREDERICK JAMES JESSIE MAYFIELD
Death of a brotherBernard Norman ‘Jim’ WRATTEN
5 October 1973 (Age 63)
Citation details: WRATTEN BERNARD NORMAN 81998/1973  FREDERICK JAMES JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Death of a brotherJack Lawrence WRATTEN
20 January 1974 (Age 64)
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death about 1985 (Age 75)
Citation details: GALLAGHER MARIE MAGGIE 103475/1985  FREDERICK JAMES JESSIE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1900Copeland, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
Millis Glenthorne WRATTEN
Birth: about 1903 24 23Copeland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1957Mayfield, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Leonard Thomas ‘Len’ WRATTEN
Birth: about 1904 25 24Copeland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 11 June 1944Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Jessie L WRATTEN
Birth: about 1906 27 26Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1910Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
3 years
herself
3 years
younger brother
Jack Lawrence WRATTEN
Birth: 1 October 1912 33 32Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 20 January 1974New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Family with Michael L GALLAGHER - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1932Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthW - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: WRATTEN MAGGIE M 43787/1910  FREDERICK J JESSIE S STROUD
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 14939/1932  GALLAGHER MICHAEL L WRATTEN MARIE M GLOUCESTER
ResidenceObituary - Wratten - Thomas Leonard
Publication: The Northern Champion; Wednesday 21 June 1944, page 2
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GALLAGHER MARIE MAGGIE 103475/1985  FREDERICK JAMES JESSIE