Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Briggs - Louis

Louis Newton BRIGGSAge: 6719031970

Name
Louis Newton BRIGGS
Given names
Louis Newton
Surname
BRIGGS
Also known as
Lewis Newton BRIGGS
Birth 1903
Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"Born 1903 in Tioga, Pennsilvania USA He died 12 July 1970"

MarriageVera Muriel Maude REDMANView this family
January 9, 1924 (Age 21)
Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"They were married 9 January 1924 in Colombo Ceylon where he and Vera were missionaries."

Occupation
Missionary
1924 (Age 21)
Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"They were married 9 January 1924 in Colombo Ceylon where he and Vera were missionaries."

Birth of a son
#1
Elbert Glenn BRIGGS
about 1925 (Age 22)

Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

in part:

"They had 5 children Glen Elbert abt 1926 Melva Jean 21 Feb 1926 Keith Newton 27 Feb 1928 Lionel Bruce 18 Sep 1929 [......Still alive]"

Birth of a daughter
#2
Melva Jean BRIGGS
February 21, 1926 (Age 23)

Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

in part:

"They had 5 children Glen Elbert abt 1926 Melva Jean 21 Feb 1926 Keith Newton 27 Feb 1928 Lionel Bruce 18 Sep 1929 [......Still alive]"

Birth of a son
#3
Keith Newton BRIGGS
February 27, 1928 (Age 25)

Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

in part:

"They had 5 children Glen Elbert abt 1926 Melva Jean 21 Feb 1926 Keith Newton 27 Feb 1928 Lionel Bruce 18 Sep 1929 [......Still alive]"

Birth of a son
#4
Lionel Bruce BRIGGS
September 18, 1929 (Age 26)

Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"Lionel Bruce 18 Sep 1929"

Marriage of a childLionel Bruce BRIGGSAudrey Clarice HAYWARDView this family
about 1949 (Age 46)
Citation details: 27420/1949 BRIGGS LIONEL BRUCE HAYWARD AUDREY CLARICE WOLLONGONG
Marriage of a childKeith Newton BRIGGSDawn Alice CARLEView this family
Type: Religious marriage
March 24, 1951 (Age 48)
Address: Methodist Church
Religion: Methodist
Citation details: 13110/1951 BRIGGS KEITH NEWTON CARLE DAWN ALICE TAREE
Publication: Newspaper; Taree NSW; 1913 - 1954
Citation details: Tuesday 10 April 1951, page 3
Death July 12, 1970 (Age 67)

Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"Born 1903 in Tioga, Pennsilvania USA He died 12 July 1970"

Family with Vera Muriel Maude REDMAN - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: January 9, 1924Colombo, Ceylon
2 years
son
14 months
daughter
2 years
son
19 months
son
daughter
Private

BirthEmails - Glenda Dutton
Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"Born 1903 in Tioga, Pennsilvania USA He died 12 July 1970"

MarriageEmails - Glenda Dutton
Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"They were married 9 January 1924 in Colombo Ceylon where he and Vera were missionaries."

OccupationEmails - Glenda Dutton
Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"They were married 9 January 1924 in Colombo Ceylon where he and Vera were missionaries."

DeathEmails - Glenda Dutton
Citation details: 23 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"Born 1903 in Tioga, Pennsilvania USA He died 12 July 1970"

SourceObituary - Redman - Naomi
Publication: The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW : 1898 - 1954) Fri 13 Jan 1939 Page 8
Redman - Naomi - Obituary
Redman - Naomi - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Type: Newspaper