Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Herbert Evilyn COXAge: 7818991977

Name
Herbert Evilyn COX
Given names
Herbert Evilyn
Surname
COX
Also known as
Herbert Evelyn COX
Birth about 1899 30 29
Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 1521/1899 COX HERBERT E WILLIAM REBECCA BERRY
Note: The headstone for Herbert is inscribed that he was 78 years of age at the time of his death in 1977.
Death of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth Jane LYNCH
May 7, 1904 (Age 5)
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 4720/1904 COX ELIZABETH DENNIS BERRY
Death of a motherRebecca SINCLAIR
September 20, 1910 (Age 11)
Citation details: 8518/1910 COX REBECCA GEORGE MARGARET BERRY
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Number of childrenRuby Jean View this family
2

Citation details: 3 January 2016
Text:

In part:

"Herbert married Ruby Jean Cox and had 2 children : Ronald Cox and Elizabeth Cox who married."

Marriage of a parentWilliam COXMary E “Nell” View this family
about 1913 (Age 14)
Citation details: 3078/1913 COX WILLIAM MORRISON MARY E REDFERN
Death of a paternal grandfatherCharles COX
August 18, 1915 (Age 16)
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 11566/1915 COX CHARLES EDWARD BERRY
Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Mary HENRY
November 25, 1917 (Age 18)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17606/1917 SINCLAIR MARGARET JOHN MARGARET RYDE
Text:

This link is now bad.

Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge SINCLAIR
December 17, 1919 (Age 20)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 25410/1919 SINCLAIR GEORGE SAMUEL REBECCA NARRANDERA
Note: On his web site, Dick Oke has the place of death for George at Epping. His death was registered at Narrandera. Jan Neaves, on the other hand, has his place of death as Mirool, NSW.
Marriage of a siblingHenry Osbourne COXEthel MORRISONView this family
about 1926 (Age 27)
Citation details: 8286/1926 COX HENRY O MORRISON ETHEL BERRY
Death of a fatherWilliam COX
September 1, 1945 (Age 46)
Citation details: 19540/1945 COX WILLIAM CHARLES ELIZABETH NOWRA
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a wifeRuby Jean
May 16, 1975 (Age 76)
Citation details: 17332/1975 COX RUBY JEAN WILLIAM SYLVIA
Cox - Ruby Jean
Cox - Ruby Jean

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death April 5, 1977 (Age 78)
Citation details: 200909/1977 COX HERBERT EVILYN WILLIAM REBECCA
Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Cemetery: Kangaroo Valley General
Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Rebecca SINCLAIR
Birth: about 1870 26 27Shoalhaven, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 20, 1910Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1896Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
15 months
elder brother
Henry Osbourne COX
Birth: April 14, 1897 28 27Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 25, 1984New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Herbert Evilyn COX
Birth: about 1899 30 29Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 5, 1977New South Wales, Australia
Father’s family with Mary E “Nell” - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about 1913Redfern, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Ruby Jean - View this family
himself
Herbert Evilyn COX
Birth: about 1899 30 29Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 5, 1977New South Wales, Australia
wife

BirthHeadstone - Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1521/1899 COX HERBERT E WILLIAM REBECCA BERRY
Number of childrenEmails - Sarah Kakou
Citation details: 3 January 2016
Text:

In part:

"Herbert married Ruby Jean Cox and had 2 children : Ronald Cox and Elizabeth Cox who married."

DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 200909/1977 COX HERBERT EVILYN WILLIAM REBECCA
DeathHeadstone - Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index