Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Henry Osbourne COXAge: 8718971984

Name
Henry Osbourne COX
Given names
Henry Osbourne
Surname
COX
Also known as
Henry Osborne COX
Birth April 14, 1897 28 27
Citation details: 10505/1897 COX HENRY O WILLIAM REBECCA BERRY
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a brotherHerbert Evilyn COX
about 1899 (Age 20 months)
Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 1521/1899 COX HERBERT E WILLIAM REBECCA BERRY
Note: The headstone for Herbert is inscribed that he was 78 years of age at the time of his death in 1977.
Death of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth Jane LYNCH
May 7, 1904 (Age 7)
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 4720/1904 COX ELIZABETH DENNIS BERRY
Death of a motherRebecca SINCLAIR
September 20, 1910 (Age 13)
Citation details: 8518/1910 COX REBECCA GEORGE MARGARET BERRY
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a parentWilliam COXMary E “Nell” View this family
about 1913 (Age 15)
Citation details: 3078/1913 COX WILLIAM MORRISON MARY E REDFERN
Death of a paternal grandfatherCharles COX
August 18, 1915 (Age 18)
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles
Cox - Elizabeth and Charles

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 11566/1915 COX CHARLES EDWARD BERRY
Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Mary HENRY
November 25, 1917 (Age 20)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17606/1917 SINCLAIR MARGARET JOHN MARGARET RYDE
Text:

This link is now bad.

Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge SINCLAIR
December 17, 1919 (Age 22)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 25410/1919 SINCLAIR GEORGE SAMUEL REBECCA NARRANDERA
Note: On his web site, Dick Oke has the place of death for George at Epping. His death was registered at Narrandera. Jan Neaves, on the other hand, has his place of death as Mirool, NSW.
MarriageEthel MORRISONView this family
about 1926 (Age 28)
Citation details: 8286/1926 COX HENRY O MORRISON ETHEL BERRY
Death of a fatherWilliam COX
September 1, 1945 (Age 48)
Citation details: 19540/1945 COX WILLIAM CHARLES ELIZABETH NOWRA
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William
Cox - Rebecca, Nell and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherHerbert Evilyn COX
April 5, 1977 (Age 79)
Citation details: 200909/1977 COX HERBERT EVILYN WILLIAM REBECCA
Cox - Herbert Evelyn
Cox - Herbert Evelyn

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a wifeEthel MORRISON
June 7, 1978 (Age 81)
Citation details: 201255/1978 COX ETHEL ALEXANDER EMILY JANE
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death May 25, 1984 (Age 87)
Citation details: 201261/1984 COX HENRY OSBOURNE WILLIAM REBECCA
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Portion: Ang Row: 7 Plot: 57
Religion: Anglican
Text:

Portion: Ang Row: 7 Plot: 57

Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Rebecca SINCLAIR
Birth: about 1870 26 27Shoalhaven, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 20, 1910Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1896Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
15 months
himself
Henry Osbourne COX
Birth: April 14, 1897 28 27Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 25, 1984New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Herbert Evilyn COX
Birth: about 1899 30 29Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 5, 1977New South Wales, Australia
Father’s family with Mary E “Nell” - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about 1913Redfern, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Ethel MORRISON - View this family
himself
Henry Osbourne COX
Birth: April 14, 1897 28 27Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 25, 1984New South Wales, Australia
wife
Ethel MORRISON
Birth: April 16, 1902Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 7, 1978New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1926Berry, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 10505/1897 COX HENRY O WILLIAM REBECCA BERRY
BirthHeadstone - Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MarriageC - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 8286/1926 COX HENRY O MORRISON ETHEL BERRY
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 201261/1984 COX HENRY OSBOURNE WILLIAM REBECCA
DeathHeadstone - Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne
Cox - Ethel and Henry Osborne

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index
Text:

Portion: Ang Row: 7 Plot: 57