Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Samuel T BURNSAge: 6118951956

Name
Samuel T BURNS
Given names
Samuel T
Surname
BURNS
Also known as
Samuel BURNES
Birth about 1895 23
Citation details: 7998/1895 BURNS SAMUEL T JOSEPH ELLEN V TAREE
Birth of a sisterMary D BURNES
about 1897 (Age 2)
Citation details: 26473/1897 BURNES MARY D JOSEPH ELLEN V TAREE
Birth of a sisterDeborah Elizabeth BURNES
about 1900 (Age 5)
Citation details: 26730/1900 BURNES DEBORA JOSEPH ELLEN V TAREE
Birth of a brotherWalter BURNES
about 1903 (Age 8)
Citation details: 34756/1903 BURNES WALTER JOSEPH ELLEN V TAREE
Birth of a brotherFrederick Charles BURNES
January 4, 1908 (Age 13)
Citation details: 8862/1908 BURNES FREDERICK C JOSEPH ELLEN V TAREE
MarriageLily Maud JOBSONView this family
about 1915 (Age 20)
Citation details: 7724/1915 BURNES SAMUEL JOBSON LILLIE M TAREE
Marriage of a siblingJoseph James BURNESEthel JOBSONView this family
about 1916 (Age 21)
Citation details: 3536/1916 BURNES JOSEPH J JOBSON ETHEL TAREE
Marriage of a siblingRoy Manning JOBSONDeborah Elizabeth BURNESView this family
February 16, 1921 (Age 26)
Citation details: 3262/1921 JOBSON ROY M BURNES DEBORAH E TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1086
Marriage of a siblingFrederick Charles BURNESMarjorie May WATERSView this family
about 1929 (Age 34)
Citation details: 4639/1929 BURNES FREDERICK C WATERS MARJORIE M TAREE
Marriage of a siblingWalter BURNESHilda Jessie JOBSONView this family
about 1932 (Age 37)
Citation details: 8453/1932 BURNES WALTER JOBSON HILDA J TAREE
Death of a brotherFrederick Charles BURNES
May 23, 1945 (Age 50)
Cause: Illness
Text:

Service Number: NX26234

Rank: Corporal

Unit: 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion

Service: Australian Army

Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Date of death: 23 May 1945

Place of death: Borneo

Cause of death: Illness

Cemetery or memorial details: Labuan Memorial, Labuan, Malaysia

Source: AWM147 Roll of Honour cards, 1939-1945 War, 2nd AIF (Australian Imperial Force) and CMF (Citizen Military Force)

Death of a motherEllen Victoria VALLIS
January 31, 1946 (Age 51)
Citation details: 6158/1946 BURNES ELLEN VICTORIA 73 YRS TAREE TAREE
Publication: Taree, 2007
Death of a brotherJoseph James BURNES
November 26, 1955 (Age 60)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31531/1955 BURNES JOSEPH JAMES JAMES JOSEPH ELLEN VICTORIA TAREE
Burnes - Joseph James and Ethel
Burnes - Joseph James and Ethel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Taree, 2007
Death January 15, 1956 (Age 61)

Publication: Taree, 2007
Citation details: Page 12
Burnes - Samuel
Burnes - Samuel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion, plot 112.
Cemetery: Mitchells Island General
Publication: Taree, 2007
Citation details: Page 12
Burnes - Samuel
Burnes - Samuel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1890Nowra, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Joseph James BURNES
Birth: about 1891 19Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 26, 1955Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
himself
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
5 years
younger brother
Family with Lily Maud JOBSON - View this family
himself
wife
Lily Maud JOBSON
Birth: May 8, 1887 30 34Mitchells Island, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 29, 1967Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1915Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7998/1895 BURNS SAMUEL T JOSEPH ELLEN V TAREE
MarriageB - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7724/1915 BURNES SAMUEL JOBSON LILLIE M TAREE
DeathOxley Island, Mitchell's Island Scott's Creek Cemeteries - Burial Records
Publication: Taree, 2007
Citation details: Page 12
DeathHeadstone - Burnes - Samuel
Burnes - Samuel
Burnes - Samuel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialOxley Island, Mitchell's Island Scott's Creek Cemeteries - Burial Records
Publication: Taree, 2007
Citation details: Page 12