Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William WEAREAge: 7818601938

Name
William WEARE
Given names
William
Surname
WEARE
Also known as
William WEARES
Birth about 1860 65
Citation details: 11378/1860 WARE WILLIAM JAMES MARY PORT STEPHENS
Birth of a brotherJohn Lesley WEAR
5 July 1861 (Age 18 months)
Birth of a sisterMary Anne WEAR
about 1867 (Age 7)
Citation details: 15187/1867 WARE MARY A JAMES MARY PORT STEPHENS
Baptism 19 August 1875 (Age 15)
Address: Church of England
Text:

In part:

"Stroud CoE Bap Reg (note the surname spelt with an ‘s’)  WEARES, William - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 19/4/1860 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, John - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 5/7/1861 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, Mary Anne - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 12/11/1867 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer"

Death of a fatherJames WEARE
about 1875 (Age 15)
Citation details: 9325/1875 WARE JAMES ANN PORT STEPHENS
Property
Wear Properties - Boolambayte - Date unknown
Wear Properties - Boolambayte - Date unknown

Note: Image kindly provided by Di Godwin.

Baptism of a brotherJohn Lesley WEAR
19 August 1875 (Age 15)
Address: Church of England
Text:

In part:

"Stroud CoE Bap Reg (note the surname spelt with an ‘s’)  WEARES, William - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 19/4/1860 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, John - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 5/7/1861 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, Mary Anne - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 12/11/1867 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer"

Baptism of a sisterMary Anne WEAR
19 August 1875 (Age 15)
Address: Church of England
Text:

In part:

"Stroud CoE Bap Reg (note the surname spelt with an ‘s’)  WEARES, William - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 19/4/1860 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, John - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 5/7/1861 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, Mary Anne - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 12/11/1867 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer"

Marriage of a siblingJohn Lesley WEARMarianne MUDFORDView this family
2 October 1893 (Age 33)
Citation details: 6781/1893 WEAR JOHN MUDFORD MARY A STROUD
Death of a motherMary Louisa Lena CROMARTY
29 July 1898 (Age 38)
Citation details: 11558/1898 WEAR MARY UNKNOWN UNKNOWN STROUD
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherJohn Lesley WEAR
30 December 1921 (Age 61)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3247/1922 WEAR JOHN JOHN MARY L BELLINGEN
Wear - John and Mary Ann
Wear - John and Mary Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death 7 August 1938 (Age 78)
Citation details: 16821/1938 WARE WILLIAM JAMES MARY LOUISA GLOUCESTER
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion.
Cemetery: Bulahdelah General
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: after 1848
13 years
himself
William WEARE
Birth: about 1860 65Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 7 August 1938Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
18 months
younger brother
7 years
younger sister
Mary Anne WEAR
Birth: about 1867 72Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 10 January 1939Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthW - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 11378/1860 WARE WILLIAM JAMES MARY PORT STEPHENS
BaptismWear Family of Boolambayte
Text:

In part:

"Stroud CoE Bap Reg (note the surname spelt with an ‘s’)  WEARES, William - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 19/4/1860 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, John - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 5/7/1861 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer  WEARES, Mary Anne - ba. 19/8/1875 - born 12/11/1867 - P = James & Mary of Myall Lakes - father a labourer"

PropertyWear Family of Boolambayte
DeathW - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 16821/1938 WARE WILLIAM JAMES MARY LOUISA GLOUCESTER
DeathHeadstone - Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa
Wear - William, Mary Ann and Mary Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index