Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

James HINTENAge: 7018651935

Name
James HINTEN
Given names
James
Surname
HINTEN
Also known as
James HINTON
Birth about 1865 37 44
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178
Citation details: 9969/1865 HINTON JAMES JAMES ELLEN MANNING RIVER
Marriage of a siblingWalter BELLElizabeth ‘Lizzie’ HINTENView this family
about 1880 (Age 15)
Citation details: 1600/1880 BELL WALTER HINTON ELIZABETH SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingJohn McINNESMargaret HINTENView this family
about 1881 (Age 16)
Citation details: 4249/1881 MCINNES JOHN HINTON MARGARET WINGHAM
Marriage of a siblingHector HINTENMary McDERMIDView this family
27 July 1884 (Age 19)
Address: "Dungallon"
Citation details: 5198/1884 HINTEN HECTOR MCDERMID MARY WINGHAM
Citation details: Page 7.
MarriageMargaret Maria McCLENAGHANView this family
about 1890 (Age 25)
Citation details: 1994/1890 HINTEN JAMES MCCLENAGKAN MARGARET M ARMIDALE
Death of a sisterElizabeth ‘Lizzie’ HINTEN
about 1893 (Age 28)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178
Citation details: 13455/1893 BELL ELIZABETH JAMES ELLEN ST LEONARDS
Death of a motherHelen McCULLACH
16 July 1897 (Age 32)
Citation details: 9836/1897 HINTIN HELEN HECTOR MARGARET TAREE
Hinten - Helen and James D
Hinten - Helen and James D

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a fatherJames Desborough HINTEN
28 May 1908 (Age 43)
Citation details: 7436/1908 HINTEN JAMES D JOSEPH ELIZABETH TAREE
Hinten - Helen and James D
Hinten - Helen and James D

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sisterMargaret HINTEN
17 March 1924 (Age 59)
Citation details: 656/1924 MCINNES MARGARET JAMES D HELEN CANTERBURY
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178
Death 27 March 1935 (Age 70)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178
Citation details: 4201/1935 HINTEN JAMES JAMES HELEN TAREE
Hinten - James and Margaret Maria
Hinten - James and Margaret Maria

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Presbyterian portion A 23.
Cemetery: Dawson River General
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178
Hinten - James and Margaret Maria
Hinten - James and Margaret Maria

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1856Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Elizabeth ‘Lizzie’ HINTEN
Birth: about 1857 29 36Bungay Bungay, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1893St. Leonards, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
4 years
himself
James HINTEN
Birth: about 1865 37 44Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 27 March 1935Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Margaret Maria McCLENAGHAN - View this family
himself
James HINTEN
Birth: about 1865 37 44Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 27 March 1935Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Margaret Maria McCLENAGHAN
Birth: about 1864Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 8 October 1963Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1890Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178
BirthH - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 9969/1865 HINTON JAMES JAMES ELLEN MANNING RIVER
MarriageH - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1994/1890 HINTEN JAMES MCCLENAGKAN MARGARET M ARMIDALE
DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178
DeathH - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4201/1935 HINTEN JAMES JAMES HELEN TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Hinten - James and Margaret Maria
Hinten - James and Margaret Maria
Hinten - James and Margaret Maria

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1178