Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Charles Archibald COCHRANEAge: 8118841965

Name
Charles Archibald COCHRANE
Given names
Charles Archibald
Surname
COCHRANE
Also known as
Charles Archdall COCHRANE
Birth about 1884 42 41
Citation details: 25331/1884 COCHRANE CHARLES A JOHN H MARY MORPETH
Death of a paternal grandmotherJane HUGHES
July 31, 1898 (Age 14)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11122/1898 DEANE JANE IRWIN SIDNEY RAYMOND TERRACE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Valentine COCHRANEGwendolyne Estella GRIFFITHSView this family
about 1901 (Age 17)
Citation details: 7140/1901 COCHRANE WILLIAM V GRIFFITHS GWENDOLYNE E NEWCASTLE
Death of a motherMary McDONAGH
March 29, 1911 (Age 27)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5052/1911 COCHRANE MARY ADAM ANNE BYRON BAY
Cochrane - Mary and Gwendoline May
Cochrane - Mary and Gwendoline May

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingWilliam James ARMSTRONGElla Margaret COCHRANEView this family
about 1913 (Age 29)
Citation details: 11009/1913  ARMSTRONG WILLIAM J COCHRANE ELLA M LISMORE
Death of a brotherArthur Raymond Humphrys COCHRANE
between August 19, 1916 and August 22, 1916 (Age 32)
Cause: Killed in action
Citation details: 29 March 2017
Text:

"Arthur is listed in Qld Deaths 1922/F1678, meaning he died WW1. He is listed as A R Humphreys Cochrane service no. 2578 - Killed in Action - 19-22 August 1916 in France."

Note: Then in the 12th Battalion of the AIF.
Burial of a brotherArthur Raymond Humphrys COCHRANE
about August 1916 (Age 32)
Address: Albert Bapaume Road
Cemetery: Villers-Bretonneux War
Death of a fatherJohn Humphrys COCHRANE
January 14, 1918 (Age 34)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2163/1918 COCHRANE JOHN H WILLIAM JANE BYRON BAY
Cochrane - John Humphrys
Cochrane - John Humphrys

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherWilliam Valentine COCHRANE
about 1945 (Age 61)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 18798/1945 COCHRANE WILLIAM VALENTINE JOHN HUMPHREYS MARY NEWCASTLE
Death of a brotherJohn Lidney Noble COCHRANE
about 1957 (Age 73)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 32535/1957 COCHRANE JOHN LIDNEY NOBEL JOHN HUMPHRIES MARY KATOOMBA
Death of a sisterElla Margaret COCHRANE
January 3, 1958 (Age 74)
Citation details: ARMSTRONG ELLA MARGARET 5366/1958  JOHN HUMPHREYS MARY BYRON BAY
Death of a brotherHerbert Adam Junkin COCHRANE
about 1959 (Age 75)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 25151/1959 COCHRANE HERBERT ADAM J JOHN HUMPHRIES MARY NEWTOWN
Death October 19, 1965 (Age 81)
Citation details: 40787/1965 COCHRANE CHARLES ARCHIBALD JOHN HUMPHREYS MARY KEMPSEY
Burial
Cemetery: Kempsey East General
Religion: Anglican
Cochrane - Charles Archdall
Cochrane - Charles Archdall

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1868Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sibling
3 years
elder brother
John Lidney Noble COCHRANE
Birth: about 1873 31 30Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1957Katoomba, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Herbert Adam Junkin COCHRANE
Birth: about 1875 33 32Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1959Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Ella Margaret COCHRANE
Birth: about 1877 35 34Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 3, 1958Byron Bay, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
Mary Edith COCHRANE
Birth: about 1880 38 37Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1977New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Australian Army CrestArthur Raymond Humphrys COCHRANE
Birth: about 1882 40 39Millers Forest, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: between August 19, 1916 and August 22, 1916France
3 years
himself
Charles Archibald COCHRANE
Birth: about 1884 42 41Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 19, 1965Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 25331/1884 COCHRANE CHARLES A JOHN H MARY MORPETH
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 40787/1965 COCHRANE CHARLES ARCHIBALD JOHN HUMPHREYS MARY KEMPSEY
DeathHeadstone - Cochrane - Charles Archdall
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index