Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Veronica Farrell RYANAge: 5618941951

Name
Veronica Farrell RYAN
Given names
Veronica Farrell
Surname
RYAN
Married name
Veronica Farrell CALE
Birth December 25, 1894 38 33
Citation details: 32931/1894 RYAN VERONICA F JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterElizabeth S RYAN
January 22, 1896 (Age 12 months)
Citation details: 7893/1896 RYAN ELIZABETH S JOHN MARY A TAREE
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam RYAN
September 26, 1898 (Age 3)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16113/1898 RYAN WILLIAM WILLIAM J UNKNOWN TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 543
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterEllen Leonie RYAN
January 22, 1899 (Age 4)
Citation details: 7497/1899 RYAN ELLEN L JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a brotherThomas Patrick RYAN
August 11, 1900 (Age 5)
Citation details: 26753/1900 RYAN THOMAS P JOHN MARY A TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherThomas FARRELL
August 21, 1900 (Age 5)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1099
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10703/1900 FARRELL THOMAS JOHN BRIDGET TAREE
Birth of a brotherTimothy Stephen RYAN
July 17, 1902 (Age 7)
Citation details: 26749/1902 RYAN TIMOTHY S JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a sisterConcessa Agnes RYAN
April 22, 1904 (Age 9)
Citation details: 17046/1904 RYAN CONCESSA A JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a brotherBernard Joseph SCHMITZER
November 19, 1911 (Age 16)
Citation details: SCHMITZER BERNARD J 46110/1911 ELIZABETH C TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingSpencer John C McLEANCatherine Mary RYANView this family
about 1913 (Age 18)
Citation details: 11543/1913 MCLEAN SPENCER J RYAN KATHLEEN M TAREE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Oscar RYANSarah O'DONOGHUEView this family
about 1916 (Age 21)
Citation details: 3527/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH TAREE
Text:

There is also this reference:

3627/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH ST LEONARDS

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Note: It is unclear from the marriage registrations whether William and Sarah were married in Taree or in St. Leonards.
MarriageArthur J CALEView this family
about 1922 (Age 27)
Citation details: 9807/1922 CALE ARTHUR J RYAN VERONICA F ROCKDALE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam COXElizabeth S RYANView this family
about 1924 (Age 29)
Citation details: 5339/1924 COX WILLIAM RYAN ELIZABETH S REDFERN
Marriage of a siblingErnest William TYRRELLEllen Leonie RYANView this family
about 1928 (Age 33)
Citation details: 19549/1928 TYRRELL ERNEST W RYAN ELLEN L TAREE
Death of a fatherJohn Gregory RYAN
August 24, 1943 (Age 48)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Death of a motherMary Ann FARRELL
May 12, 1944 (Age 49)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13121/1944 RYAN MARY ANN THOMAS BRIDGET TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1099
Shared note: Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

REST IN PEACE Erected by the descendants of William and Mary Ann Ryan (Cochrane) (Mary Ann interred Dawson River)

NameBirthDeath
William1818 (Co. Tipperary)26.9.1898
John Gregory11.3.185624.8.1943
Mary Ann (Farrell)1.11.186112.5.1944
Thomas20.5.186529.6.1939
Veronica Farrel Cale (Ryan)25.12.18948.10.1951
Margaret June22.6.193025.6.1930
John Patrick McGrath22.2.195122.4.1952
(Of Mary Veronica Ryan)

Death October 8, 1951 (Age 56)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 30892/1951 CALE VERONICA FARRELL JOHN MARY TAREE
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Memorial after 1951 ( after death)
Cemetery: Oxley Island General
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 9, 1886Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
7 months
elder brother
William Oscar RYAN
Birth: September 28, 1886 30 24Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 24, 1959Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
elder sister
Catherine Mary RYAN
Birth: November 6, 1887 31 26Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1976New South Wales, Australia
18 months
elder brother
John Parnell RYAN
Birth: April 22, 1889 33 27Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1969Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
22 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
2 years
herself
Veronica Farrell RYAN
Birth: December 25, 1894 38 33Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 8, 1951Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Ellen Leonie RYAN
Birth: January 22, 1899 42 37Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980New South Wales, Australia
19 months
younger brother
Thomas Patrick RYAN
Birth: August 11, 1900 44 38Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980New South Wales, Australia
23 months
younger brother
21 months
younger sister
8 years
younger brother
Bernard Joseph SCHMITZER
Birth: November 19, 1911Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 11, 1995Brisbane, , Queensland, Australia
Family with Arthur J CALE - View this family
husband
herself
Veronica Farrell RYAN
Birth: December 25, 1894 38 33Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 8, 1951Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1922Rockdale, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 32931/1894 RYAN VERONICA F JOHN MARY A TAREE
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
BirthMemorial - Ryan Family
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 9807/1922 CALE ARTHUR J RYAN VERONICA F ROCKDALE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 30892/1951 CALE VERONICA FARRELL JOHN MARY TAREE
DeathMemorial - Ryan Family
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MemorialAustralian Cemeteries Index