Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Catherine Mary RYANAge: 8818871976

Name
Catherine Mary RYAN
Given names
Catherine Mary
Surname
RYAN
Married name
Kathleen Mary McLEAN
Birth November 6, 1887 31 26
Citation details: 23875/1887 RYAN CATHERINE M JOHN G MARY A TAREE
Birth of a brotherJohn Parnell RYAN
April 22, 1889 (Age 17 months)
Citation details: 23069/1889 RYAN JOHN P JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a sisterBridget Alice RYAN
March 6, 1891 (Age 3)
Citation details: 34040/1891 RYAN BRIDGET A JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a sisterEllen RYAN
about 1893 (Age 5)
Citation details: 34651/1893 RYAN ELLEN JOHN MARY A TAREE
Birth of a sisterVeronica Farrell RYAN
December 25, 1894 (Age 7)
Citation details: 32931/1894 RYAN VERONICA F JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterElizabeth S RYAN
January 22, 1896 (Age 8)
Citation details: 7893/1896 RYAN ELIZABETH S JOHN MARY A TAREE
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam RYAN
September 26, 1898 (Age 10)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16113/1898 RYAN WILLIAM WILLIAM J UNKNOWN TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 543
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterEllen Leonie RYAN
January 22, 1899 (Age 11)
Citation details: 7497/1899 RYAN ELLEN L JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a brotherThomas Patrick RYAN
August 11, 1900 (Age 12)
Citation details: 26753/1900 RYAN THOMAS P JOHN MARY A TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherThomas FARRELL
August 21, 1900 (Age 12)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1099
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10703/1900 FARRELL THOMAS JOHN BRIDGET TAREE
Birth of a brotherTimothy Stephen RYAN
July 17, 1902 (Age 14)
Citation details: 26749/1902 RYAN TIMOTHY S JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a sisterConcessa Agnes RYAN
April 22, 1904 (Age 16)
Citation details: 17046/1904 RYAN CONCESSA A JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a brotherBernard Joseph SCHMITZER
November 19, 1911 (Age 24)
Citation details: SCHMITZER BERNARD J 46110/1911 ELIZABETH C TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageSpencer John C McLEANView this family
about 1913 (Age 25)
Citation details: 11543/1913 MCLEAN SPENCER J RYAN KATHLEEN M TAREE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Oscar RYANSarah O'DONOGHUEView this family
about 1916 (Age 28)
Citation details: 3527/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH TAREE
Text:

There is also this reference:

3627/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH ST LEONARDS

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Note: It is unclear from the marriage registrations whether William and Sarah were married in Taree or in St. Leonards.
Death of a husbandSpencer John C McLEAN
about 1921 (Age 33)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16504/1921 MCLEAN SPENCER J C JOHN HENRIETTA V ROCKDALE
Marriage of a siblingArthur J CALEVeronica Farrell RYANView this family
about 1922 (Age 34)
Citation details: 9807/1922 CALE ARTHUR J RYAN VERONICA F ROCKDALE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam COXElizabeth S RYANView this family
about 1924 (Age 36)
Citation details: 5339/1924 COX WILLIAM RYAN ELIZABETH S REDFERN
Marriage of a siblingErnest William TYRRELLEllen Leonie RYANView this family
about 1928 (Age 40)
Citation details: 19549/1928 TYRRELL ERNEST W RYAN ELLEN L TAREE
Death of a fatherJohn Gregory RYAN
August 24, 1943 (Age 55)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Death of a motherMary Ann FARRELL
May 12, 1944 (Age 56)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13121/1944 RYAN MARY ANN THOMAS BRIDGET TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1099
Shared note: Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

REST IN PEACE Erected by the descendants of William and Mary Ann Ryan (Cochrane) (Mary Ann interred Dawson River)

NameBirthDeath
William1818 (Co. Tipperary)26.9.1898
John Gregory11.3.185624.8.1943
Mary Ann (Farrell)1.11.186112.5.1944
Thomas20.5.186529.6.1939
Veronica Farrel Cale (Ryan)25.12.18948.10.1951
Margaret June22.6.193025.6.1930
John Patrick McGrath22.2.195122.4.1952
(Of Mary Veronica Ryan)

Death of a sisterVeronica Farrell RYAN
October 8, 1951 (Age 63)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 30892/1951 CALE VERONICA FARRELL JOHN MARY TAREE
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherWilliam Oscar RYAN
November 24, 1959 (Age 72)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31578/1959 RYAN WILLIAM JOHN GREGORY MARY ANNE TAREE
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherJohn Parnell RYAN
about 1969 (Age 81)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4518/1969 RYAN JOHN PARNELL JOHN MARY SYDNEY
Death about 1976 (Age 88)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16393/1976 MCLEAN KATHLEEN MARY JOHN GREGORY MARY ANNE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 9, 1886Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
7 months
elder brother
William Oscar RYAN
Birth: September 28, 1886 30 24Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 24, 1959Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
herself
Catherine Mary RYAN
Birth: November 6, 1887 31 26Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1976New South Wales, Australia
18 months
younger brother
John Parnell RYAN
Birth: April 22, 1889 33 27Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1969Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
22 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
Veronica Farrell RYAN
Birth: December 25, 1894 38 33Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 8, 1951Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Ellen Leonie RYAN
Birth: January 22, 1899 42 37Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980New South Wales, Australia
19 months
younger brother
Thomas Patrick RYAN
Birth: August 11, 1900 44 38Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980New South Wales, Australia
23 months
younger brother
21 months
younger sister
8 years
younger brother
Bernard Joseph SCHMITZER
Birth: November 19, 1911Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 11, 1995Brisbane, , Queensland, Australia
Family with Spencer John C McLEAN - View this family
husband
Spencer John C McLEAN
Birth: about 1891Ballina, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1921Rockdale, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Catherine Mary RYAN
Birth: November 6, 1887 31 26Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1976New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1913Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 23875/1887 RYAN CATHERINE M JOHN G MARY A TAREE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 11543/1913 MCLEAN SPENCER J RYAN KATHLEEN M TAREE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16393/1976 MCLEAN KATHLEEN MARY JOHN GREGORY MARY ANNE