Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William Oscar RYANAge: 7318861959

Name
William Oscar RYAN
Given names
William Oscar
Surname
RYAN
Birth September 28, 1886 30 24
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Citation details: 23245/1886 RYAN WILLIAM O JOHN MARY A TAREE
Death of a maternal grandmotherBridget HUGHES
about 1886
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10329/1886 FARRELL BRIDGET TIMOTHY ANN TAREE
Birth of a sisterCatherine Mary RYAN
November 6, 1887 (Age 13 months)
Citation details: 23875/1887 RYAN CATHERINE M JOHN G MARY A TAREE
Birth of a brotherJohn Parnell RYAN
April 22, 1889 (Age 2)
Citation details: 23069/1889 RYAN JOHN P JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a sisterBridget Alice RYAN
March 6, 1891 (Age 4)
Citation details: 34040/1891 RYAN BRIDGET A JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a sisterEllen RYAN
about 1893 (Age 6)
Citation details: 34651/1893 RYAN ELLEN JOHN MARY A TAREE
Birth of a sisterVeronica Farrell RYAN
December 25, 1894 (Age 8)
Citation details: 32931/1894 RYAN VERONICA F JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterElizabeth S RYAN
January 22, 1896 (Age 9)
Citation details: 7893/1896 RYAN ELIZABETH S JOHN MARY A TAREE
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam RYAN
September 26, 1898 (Age 11)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16113/1898 RYAN WILLIAM WILLIAM J UNKNOWN TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 543
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterEllen Leonie RYAN
January 22, 1899 (Age 12)
Citation details: 7497/1899 RYAN ELLEN L JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a brotherThomas Patrick RYAN
August 11, 1900 (Age 13)
Citation details: 26753/1900 RYAN THOMAS P JOHN MARY A TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherThomas FARRELL
August 21, 1900 (Age 13)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1099
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10703/1900 FARRELL THOMAS JOHN BRIDGET TAREE
Birth of a brotherTimothy Stephen RYAN
July 17, 1902 (Age 15)
Citation details: 26749/1902 RYAN TIMOTHY S JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a sisterConcessa Agnes RYAN
April 22, 1904 (Age 17)
Citation details: 17046/1904 RYAN CONCESSA A JOHN MARY A TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Birth of a brotherBernard Joseph SCHMITZER
November 19, 1911 (Age 25)
Citation details: SCHMITZER BERNARD J 46110/1911 ELIZABETH C TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingSpencer John C McLEANCatherine Mary RYANView this family
about 1913 (Age 26)
Citation details: 11543/1913 MCLEAN SPENCER J RYAN KATHLEEN M TAREE
MarriageSarah O'DONOGHUEView this family
about 1916 (Age 29)
Citation details: 3527/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH TAREE
Text:

There is also this reference:

3627/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH ST LEONARDS

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Note: It is unclear from the marriage registrations whether William and Sarah were married in Taree or in St. Leonards.
Marriage of a siblingArthur J CALEVeronica Farrell RYANView this family
about 1922 (Age 35)
Citation details: 9807/1922 CALE ARTHUR J RYAN VERONICA F ROCKDALE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam COXElizabeth S RYANView this family
about 1924 (Age 37)
Citation details: 5339/1924 COX WILLIAM RYAN ELIZABETH S REDFERN
Marriage of a siblingErnest William TYRRELLEllen Leonie RYANView this family
about 1928 (Age 41)
Citation details: 19549/1928 TYRRELL ERNEST W RYAN ELLEN L TAREE
Death of a fatherJohn Gregory RYAN
August 24, 1943 (Age 56)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Death of a motherMary Ann FARRELL
May 12, 1944 (Age 57)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13121/1944 RYAN MARY ANN THOMAS BRIDGET TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1099
Shared note: Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

REST IN PEACE Erected by the descendants of William and Mary Ann Ryan (Cochrane) (Mary Ann interred Dawson River)

NameBirthDeath
William1818 (Co. Tipperary)26.9.1898
John Gregory11.3.185624.8.1943
Mary Ann (Farrell)1.11.186112.5.1944
Thomas20.5.186529.6.1939
Veronica Farrel Cale (Ryan)25.12.18948.10.1951
Margaret June22.6.193025.6.1930
John Patrick McGrath22.2.195122.4.1952
(Of Mary Veronica Ryan)

Death of a sisterVeronica Farrell RYAN
October 8, 1951 (Age 65)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 30892/1951 CALE VERONICA FARRELL JOHN MARY TAREE
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque
Ryan Family Memorial Plaque

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death November 24, 1959 (Age 73)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31578/1959 RYAN WILLIAM JOHN GREGORY MARY ANNE TAREE
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Roman Catholic portion H/6.
Cemetery: Dawson River General
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 9, 1886Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
7 months
himself
William Oscar RYAN
Birth: September 28, 1886 30 24Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 24, 1959Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
younger sister
Catherine Mary RYAN
Birth: November 6, 1887 31 26Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1976New South Wales, Australia
18 months
younger brother
John Parnell RYAN
Birth: April 22, 1889 33 27Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1969Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
22 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
Veronica Farrell RYAN
Birth: December 25, 1894 38 33Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 8, 1951Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Ellen Leonie RYAN
Birth: January 22, 1899 42 37Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980New South Wales, Australia
19 months
younger brother
Thomas Patrick RYAN
Birth: August 11, 1900 44 38Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980New South Wales, Australia
23 months
younger brother
21 months
younger sister
8 years
younger brother
Bernard Joseph SCHMITZER
Birth: November 19, 1911Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 11, 1995Brisbane, , Queensland, Australia
Family with Sarah O'DONOGHUE - View this family
himself
William Oscar RYAN
Birth: September 28, 1886 30 24Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 24, 1959Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1916Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 23245/1886 RYAN WILLIAM O JOHN MARY A TAREE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 3527/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH TAREE
Text:

There is also this reference:

3627/1916 RYAN WILLIAM O O'DONOGHUE SARAH ST LEONARDS

MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31578/1959 RYAN WILLIAM JOHN GREGORY MARY ANNE TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Ryan - William Oscar and Sara
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara
Ryan - William Oscar and Sara

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 605