Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Eric George CLERKEAge: 7518991974

Name
Eric George CLERKE
Given names
Eric George
Surname
CLERKE
Also known as
George H CLERKE
Birth about 1899 29 24
Citation details: 25543/1899 CLERKE GEORGE H GEORGE T NAOMI TAREE
Birth of a sisterVera May CLERKE
about 1904 (Age 5)
Citation details: 17028/1904 CLERKE VERA M GEORGE T NAOMI TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge SHOESMITH
March 28, 1910 (Age 11)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 7247/1910 SHOESMITH GEORGE WILLIAM HARRIETT TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 733
MarriageRuby HINTONView this family
about 1923 (Age 24)
Citation details: 12394/1923 CLERKE ERIC G HINTON RUBY WINGHAM
Marriage of a siblingJames Stephen KROHNMargaret Pearl CLERKEView this family
about 1927 (Age 28)
Citation details: 12998/1927 KROHN JAMES S CLERKE MARGARET P HAMILTON
Marriage of a siblingVictor A RUSHBYVera May CLERKEView this family
about 1929 (Age 30)
Citation details: 9770/1929 RUSHBY VICTOR A CLERKE VERA M NEWCASTLE
Death of a paternal grandfatherSeward Large CLERKE
February 2, 1930 (Age 31)
Address: At his home
Cause: Senile decay - suddenly collapsed
Citation details: 5077/1930 CLERKE SEWAND L JOHN C 68 YRS (ENFIELD BURWOOD) TAREE
Clerke - Elouisa Wilhelmina and Seward Large
Clerke - Elouisa Wilhelmina and Seward Large

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: 7 February 1930, page 2
Clerke - Seward Large - Obituary
Clerke - Seward Large - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a fatherGeorge Thomas CLERKE
April 13, 19427:15pm (Age 43)
Address: At his home Wynter Street
Citation details: 13553/1942 CLERKE GEORGE THOMAS SEWARD ROACH LOUISA WILHELMINA TAREE
Clerke - George Thomas and Naomi
Clerke - George Thomas and Naomi

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: 17 April 1942, page 4
Clerke - George Thomas - Obituary
Clerke - George Thomas - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a paternal grandmotherElouisa Wilhelmina “Eliza” CARLE
September 5, 1945 (Age 46)
Citation details: 21283/1945 CLERKE LOUISA WILLIMINA CHARLES CHRISTINA TAREE
Clerke - Elouisa Wilhelmina and Seward Large
Clerke - Elouisa Wilhelmina and Seward Large

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: 11 September 1945, page 4.
Clerke - Louisa - Obituary
Clerke - Louisa - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a motherNaomi SHOESMITH
April 11, 1961 (Age 62)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16034/1961 CLERKE NAOMI GEORGE MARGARET TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1119
Clerke - George Thomas and Naomi
Clerke - George Thomas and Naomi

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death about 1974 (Age 75)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 47850/1974 CLERKE ERIC GEORGE GEORGE THOMAS NAOMI
Burial
Address: C240
Cemetery: Dawson River Lawn
Clerke - Eric George
Clerke - Eric George

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Naomi SHOESMITH
Birth: about 1875 38 44Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 11, 1961Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: May 13, 1896Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
20 months
elder sister
3 years
himself
Eric George CLERKE
Birth: about 1899 29 24Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1974New South Wales, Australia
6 years
younger sister
Vera May CLERKE
Birth: about 1904 34 29Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1980New South Wales, Australia
sister
Private
Family with Ruby HINTON - View this family
himself
Eric George CLERKE
Birth: about 1899 29 24Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1974New South Wales, Australia
wife
Ruby HINTON
Birth: July 22, 1900 42 35Kauthi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 22, 1978New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1923Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
son
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 25543/1899 CLERKE GEORGE H GEORGE T NAOMI TAREE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 12394/1923 CLERKE ERIC G HINTON RUBY WINGHAM
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 47850/1974 CLERKE ERIC GEORGE GEORGE THOMAS NAOMI
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index