Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Lilly Josephine GORTONAge: 8018811962

Name
Lilly Josephine GORTON
Given names
Lilly Josephine
Surname
GORTON
Also known as
Lillian Josephone GORTON
Married name
Lilly Josephine TAYLOR
Also known as
Josephine Lillian GORTON
Married name
Josephine Lillian TAYLOR
Birth 3 November 1881 46 32
Citation details: 15692/1881 GORTON LILY JOSEPHINE JOSEPH MARY ANN STROUD
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
Death of a motherMary Ann FINCH
about 1884 (Age 2)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 331/1884 GORTON MARY A JOSEPH ELIZABETH SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingSamuel PRICEAda Florence GORTONView this family
13 January 1892 (Age 10)
Citation details: 7066/1892 PRICE SAMUEL GORTON ADA H STROUD
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
Marriage of a half-siblingJames GORTONMargaret ‘Maggie’ SHAWView this family
about 1893 (Age 11)
Citation details: 3049/1893 GORTON JAMES SHAW MARGARET COPELAND
Death of a fatherJoseph ‘Tibbuc Joe’ GORTON
21 August 1896 (Age 14)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550 and 553
Marriage of a siblingGeorge Henry GORTONMargaret Bell LAURIEView this family
21 October 1902 (Age 20)
Citation details: 8317/1902 GORTON GEORGE LAURIE MARGARET B
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
MarriageErnest J TAYLORView this family
about 1903 (Age 21)
Citation details: 9669/1903 TAYLOR ERNEST J GORTON JOSEPHINE L WICKHAM
Marriage of a siblingRobert Goldie CONNERSEdith Violet Nerida GORTONView this family
25 May 1904 (Age 22)
Citation details: 4963/1904 CONNERS ROBERT G GORTON EDITH V N STROUD
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
Death of a half-brotherJames GORTON
28 January 1906 (Age 24)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 1062/1906 GORTON JAMES JOSEPH LUCY COPELAND
Gorton - James
Gorton - James

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingJoseph Alfred GORTONEmily Frances BRIMSView this family
about 1908 (Age 26)
Citation details: 6494/1908 GORTON JOSEPH A BRIMS EMILY F WINGHAM
Death of a brotherGeorge Henry GORTON
16 January 1912 (Age 30)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3466/1912 GORTON GEORGE JOSEPH MARY A STROUD
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
Death of a sisterEdith Violet Nerida GORTON
25 May 1930 (Age 48)
Address: 11 Linden Street
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12653/1930 CONNERS EDITH V N JOSEPH MARY A WICKHAM
Citation details: 22 January 2013
Text:

In part:

"Edith Violet Nerida Gorton died 25 May 1930 at 11 Linden St, Islington (BDM#12653)"

Death of a sisterAda Florence GORTON
12 December 1937 (Age 56)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 21689/1937 PRICE ADA FLORENCE JOSEPH MARY ANN HAMILTON
Death about 1962 (Age 80)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 33866/1962 TAYLOR JOSEPHINE LILLIAN JOSEPH MARY ANNE NEWCASTLE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 12 June 1869Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
Ada Florence GORTON
Birth: 30 November 1873 38 24Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 12 December 1937Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Joseph Alfred GORTON
Birth: 13 May 1876 40 27Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1963Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Edith Violet Nerida GORTON
Birth: 9 October 1878 43 29Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 25 May 1930Islington, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
herself
Lilly Josephine GORTON
Birth: 3 November 1881 46 32Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Father’s family with Lucy HOAD - View this family
father
step-mother
half-brother
Family with Ernest J TAYLOR - View this family
husband
herself
Lilly Josephine GORTON
Birth: 3 November 1881 46 32Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1903Wickham, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 15692/1881 GORTON LILY JOSEPHINE JOSEPH MARY ANN STROUD
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 550
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 9669/1903 TAYLOR ERNEST J GORTON JOSEPHINE L WICKHAM
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 33866/1962 TAYLOR JOSEPHINE LILLIAN JOSEPH MARY ANNE NEWCASTLE