Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Allan Leslie COWANAge: 6719041971

Name
Allan Leslie COWAN
Given names
Allan Leslie
Surname
COWAN
Also known as
Allen Leslie COWAN
Birth about 1904 47 33
Citation details: 16865/1904 COWAN ALLEN L JAMES MARY M STROUD
Birth of a brotherHector T COWAN
about 1907 (Age 3)
Citation details: 8013/1907 COWAN HECTOR T JAMES MARY M STROUD
Death of a maternal grandmotherElizabeth Ann LEAN
about 1917 (Age 13)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 977
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12239/1917 NEWELL ELIZABETH A ROBERT LYDIA STROUD
Death of a maternal grandfatherThomas NEWELL
about 1918 (Age 14)
Citation details: 10335/1918 NEWELL THOMAS JOHN JANE STROUD
Marriage of a siblingRobert CROKERJessie Jane COWANView this family
about 1919 (Age 15)
Citation details: 2959/1919 CROKER ROBERT COWAN JESSIE J STROUD
Marriage of a siblingAlfred Edward WOODWARDHilda Mary COWANView this family
about 1921 (Age 17)
Citation details: 13798/1921 WOODWARD ALFRED E COWAN HILDA M WINGHAM
Marriage of a siblingAthol Walter Kingsley DANENellie Alma COWANView this family
about 1922 (Age 18)
Citation details: 16760/1922 DANE ATHOL W K COWAN NELLIE A TAREE
MarriageOlive Victoria CROKERView this family
about 1923 (Age 19)
Citation details: 14400/1923 COWAN ALLAN L CROKER OLIVE V GLOUCESTER
Death of a motherMary Matilda NEWELL
May 24, 1940 (Age 36)
Citation details: 11800/1940 COWAN MARY MATILDA THOMAS ELIZABETH TAREE
Cowan - James and Mary Matilda
Cowan - James and Mary Matilda

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a fatherJames COWAN
December 9, 1940 (Age 36)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 676
Citation details: 25324/1940 COWAN JAMES COLIN JANE TAREE
Cowan - James and Mary Matilda
Cowan - James and Mary Matilda

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingJohn Bruce MAIRChristina Elizabeth COWANView this family
about 1942 (Age 38)
Citation details: 972/1942 MAIR JOHN BRUCE COWAN CHRISTINA ELIZABETH SYDNEY
Death of a sisterChristina Elizabeth COWAN
about 1943 (Age 39)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12376/1943 MAIR CHRISTINA ELIZABETH JAMES MATILDA MARY PETERSHAM
Death of a sisterHilda Mary COWAN
December 9, 1947 (Age 43)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 27649/1947 WOODWARD HILDA MARY JAMES ELIZABETH MARY TAREE
Woodward - Hilda M and Raymond
Woodward - Hilda M and Raymond

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherJames Stewart COWAN
about 1951 (Age 47)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3391/1951 COWAN JAMES STEWART JAMES MATILDA ANNANDALE
Death of a sisterNellie Alma COWAN
April 20, 1970 (Age 66)
Citation details: 19794/1970 DANE NELLIE ALMA JAMES MATILDA BANKSTOWN
Death July 29, 1971 (Age 67)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 63615/1971 COWAN ALLAN LESLIE JAMES MARY MATILDA TAREE
Cowan - Allan Leslie and Olive Victoria
Cowan - Allan Leslie and Olive Victoria

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Methodist portion, row 6/6.
Cemetery: Dawson River General
Cowan - Allan Leslie and Olive Victoria
Cowan - Allan Leslie and Olive Victoria

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 4, 1893Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
15 months
elder sister
Jessie Jane COWAN
Birth: about 1894 37 23Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1982New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
James Stewart COWAN
Birth: about 1896 39 25Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1951Annandale, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Nellie Alma COWAN
Birth: about 1898 41 27Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 20, 1970Bankstown, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Christina Elizabeth COWAN
Birth: about 1900 43 29Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1943Petersham, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Hilda Mary COWAN
Birth: about 1902 45 31Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 9, 1947Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Allan Leslie COWAN
Birth: about 1904 47 33Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1971Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
Family with Olive Victoria CROKER - View this family
himself
Allan Leslie COWAN
Birth: about 1904 47 33Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1971Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1923Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 16865/1904 COWAN ALLEN L JAMES MARY M STROUD
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 14400/1923 COWAN ALLAN L CROKER OLIVE V GLOUCESTER
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 63615/1971 COWAN ALLAN LESLIE JAMES MARY MATILDA TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Cowan - Allan Leslie and Olive Victoria
Cowan - Allan Leslie and Olive Victoria
Cowan - Allan Leslie and Olive Victoria

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index