Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Pioneer

Andrew KEOGH1818

Name
Andrew KEOGH
Given names
Andrew
Surname
KEOGH
Also known as
Andrew KEHOE
Birth calculated 1818
Publication: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
MarriageMary KEANEView this family
before 1842 (Age 24)

Immigration April 10, 1842 (Age 24)
Publication: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Note: Andrew and Mary arrived on board the "Sir Charles Napier" as assisted migrants.
Death of a fatherMichael KEOGH
after 1842 (Age 24)

Publication: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Death of a motherMartha
after 1842 (Age 24)

Publication: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Birth of a daughter
#1
Martha KEOUGH
about 1844 (Age 26)
Citation details: KEOUGH MARTHA 2906/1844 V18442906 121B ANDREW MARY
Birth of a daughter
#2
Catharine KEOUGH
about 1845 (Age 27)
Citation details: KEOUGH CATHARINE 1191/1845 V18451191 63 ANDREW MARY
Birth of a son
#3
William KEOGH
about 1847 (Age 29)
Citation details: KEOGH WILLIAM 3443/1847 V18473443 64 ANDREW MARY
Birth of a son
#4
Michael KEOUGH
about 1849 (Age 31)
Citation details: KEOUGH MICHAEL 507/1849 V1849507 67 ANDREW MARY
Birth of a son
#5
James KEOGH
October 21, 1852 (Age 34)
Citation details: V18522193 69/1852 KEOGH JAMES ANDREW MARY
Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate
Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate

Note: Image kindly provided by Jennifer Coyle.

Publication: Singleton Argus (NSW : 1880 - 1954), Wednesday 23 October 1935, page 2
Marriage of a childGeorge Bartley COOKEMartha KEOUGHView this family
about 1861 (Age 43)
Citation details: 2604/1861 COOKE GEORGE BARTLEY KEOGH MARGARET PATRICKS PLAIN
Marriage of a childJames KEOGHElizabeth Ann BIGGERSView this family
Type: Religious marriage
December 18, 1874 (Age 56)
Address: Wesleyan Church
Citation details: 3606/1874 KEOUGH JAMES BIGGERS ELIZA PATRICKS PLAIN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate
Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate

Note: Image kindly provided by Jennifer Coyle.

Note: W G Stephinson was the officiating minister. Witnesses were George Moore and Amelia Robertson.
Occupation
Labourer
1874 (Age 56)

Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate
Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate

Note: Image kindly provided by Jennifer Coyle.

Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Eta Lavinia KEOUGH
about 1876 (Age 58)
Citation details: 13226/1876 KEOUGH ETA LAVINIA JAMES ELIZA INVERELL
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Mary Ann KEOUGH
about 1878 (Age 60)
Citation details: 20123/1878 KEOUGH MARY ANN JAMES ELIZA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a grandson
#3
Thomas Andrew KEOUGH
about 1880 (Age 62)
Citation details: 22175/1880 KEOUGH THOMAS ANDREW JAMES ELIZA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a grandson
#4
James M KEOUGH
about 1883 (Age 65)
Citation details: 29065/1883 KEOUGH JAMES M JAMES ELIZA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Elizabeth Jane KEOUGH
November 29, 1886 (Age 68)
Citation details: 32554/1886 KEOUGH ELIZABETH J JAMES ELIZABETH PATRICKS PLAIN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Laurel P KEOUGH
about 1889 (Age 71)
Citation details: 32948/1889 KEOUGH LAUREL P JAMES ELIZABETH SINGLETON
Death of a grandsonJames M KEOUGH
about 1895 (Age 77)
Citation details: KEOUGH JAMES M 9436/1895 JAMES ELIZABETH NEWTOWN
Marriage of a grandchildReginald H INGHAMEta Lavinia KEOUGHView this family
about 1896 (Age 78)
Citation details: 3883/1896 INGHAM REGINALD H KEOUGH ETTA L SINGLETON
Marriage of a grandchildJohn William MORRIS JPElizabeth Jane KEOUGHView this family
October 18, 1905 (Age 87)
Citation details: 10597/1905 MORRIS JOHN W KEOUGH ELIZABETH J SINGLETON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a daughterMartha KEOUGH
about 1907 (Age 89)
Citation details: COOKE MARTHA 6667/1907 ANDREW MARY SINGLETON
Death of a grandsonThomas Andrew KEOUGH
about 1908 (Age 90)
Citation details: KEOUGH THOMAS 5585/1908 JAMES ELIZABETH GRANVILLE
Death of a sonJames KEOGH
October 21, 1935 (Age 117)
Address: Dangar Cottage Hospital
Cause: Carcinoma
Citation details: KEOUGH JAMES 21484/1935 ANDREW MARY SINGLETON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Singleton Argus (NSW : 1880 - 1954), Wednesday 23 October 1935, page 2
The Dangar Cottage Hospital, Singleton
The Dangar Cottage Hospital, Singleton

Note: Downloaded from The University of Newcastle Living Hisotries web site.

Burial of a sonJames KEOGH
October 22, 1935 (Age 117)
Religion: Roman Catholic
Publication: Singleton Argus (NSW : 1880 - 1954), Wednesday 23 October 1935, page 2
Death of a granddaughterEta Lavinia KEOUGH
about 1937 (Age 119)
Citation details: 14960/1937 INGHAM ETTA LAVINA JAMES ELIZABETH ANN AUBURN
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Family with Mary KEANE - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: before 1842
3 years
daughter
Martha KEOUGH
Birth: about 1844 26 22New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1907Singleton, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son
4 years
son

BirthShipping Records - "Sir Charles Napier" - Kehoe - Andrew and Mary
Publication: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
ImmigrationShipping Records - "Sir Charles Napier" - Kehoe - Andrew and Mary
Publication: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
OccupationMarriage Certificate - Keough - Biggers
Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate
Keough - Biggers - Marriage Certificate

Note: Image kindly provided by Jennifer Coyle.