Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Lenley Oswald BALLARDAge: 7818941972

Name
Lenley Oswald BALLARD
Given names
Lenley Oswald
Surname
BALLARD
Also known as
Linley Oswald BALLARD
Birth about 1894 37 22
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: BALLARD LENLEY O 19411/1894 LEWIS W LAURA MACKSVILLE
Note: The headstone for Linley is inscribed that he was 77 years of age at the time of his death in 1972.
Birth of a sisterMay T BALLARD
about 1895 (Age 12 months)
Citation details: BALLARD MAY T 33761/1895 LEWIS W LAURA R MACKSVILLE
Birth of a brotherStanley W BALLARD
about 1897 (Age 3)
Citation details: BALLARD STANLEY W 20054/1897 LEWIS W LAURA R BOWRAVILLE
Birth of a sisterAdelaide A BALLARD
about 1898 (Age 4)
Citation details: BALLARD ADELAIDE A 10642/1898 LEWIS W LAURA R BOWRAVILLE
Birth of a sisterHazel R BALLARD
about 1900 (Age 6)
Citation details: BALLARD HAZEL R 29877/1900 LEWIS W LAURA R BOWRAVILLE
Death of a maternal grandfatherCharles CHURCHILL
January 17, 1900 (Age 6)
Citation details: CHURCHILL CHARLES 3108/1900 JOHN ANN PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah Ann WALKER
October 29, 1902 (Age 8)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 81
Citation details: 13016/1902 BALLARD SARAH A JOHN MARY BOWRAVILLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a paternal grandfatherLuther BALLARD
about 1906 (Age 12)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11918/1906 BALLARD LUTHER EDWARD MARY BOWRAVILLE
Birth of a sisterLaura A BALLARD
about 1909 (Age 15)
Citation details: BALLARD LAURA A 12332/1909 LEWIS W LAURA R BOWRAVILLE
Marriage of a siblingGeorge A FULLERMay T BALLARDView this family
about 1915 (Age 21)
Citation details: 8220/1915 FULLER GEORGE A BALLARD MAY I BOWRAVILLE
Death of a fatherLewis Wiseman BALLARD
August 13, 1917 (Age 23)
Citation details: BALLARD LEWIS W 13756/1917 LUTHER SARAH A MACKSVILLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageEthel Muriel MOOREView this family
about 1924 (Age 30)
Citation details: 10877/1924 BALLARD LINDLEY O MOORE ETHEL M GLOUCESTER
Death of a maternal grandmotherMatilda ARGENT
January 27, 1924 (Age 30)
Citation details: CHURCHILL MATILDA J 4704/1924 ALLAN EMMA KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherLaura Rebecca CHURCHILL
February 4, 1926 (Age 32)
Address: At her home
Citation details: BALLARD LAURA R 4211/1926 CHARLES MATILDA BOWRAVILLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Sydney; 1911 - 1924
Citation details: Friday 12 February 1926, page 18
Ballard - Laura R
Ballard - Laura R

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Marriage of a siblingJames NIXONAdelaide A BALLARDView this family
about 1928 (Age 34)
Citation details: 19883/1928 NIXON JAMES BALLARD ADELAIDE A GLOUCESTER
Marriage of a siblingPARKERHazel R BALLARDView this family
about 1930 (Age 36)
Citation details: 2555/1930 PARKER IVY E BALLARD HAZEL R MOSMAN
Death March 15, 1972 (Age 78)
Citation details: 40155/1972 BALLARD LINLEY OSWALD LUTHER LAURA GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Reorganised Church Jesus Christ and Latter Day Saints portion
Cemetery: Wingham General
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 441
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1890Bellingen, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
Lenley Oswald BALLARD
Birth: about 1894 37 22Macksville, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 15, 1972Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
10 years
younger sister
Family with Ethel Muriel MOORE - View this family
himself
Lenley Oswald BALLARD
Birth: about 1894 37 22Macksville, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 15, 1972Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Ethel Muriel MOORE
Birth: October 13, 1893 36 38Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 25, 1975New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1924Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthHeadstone - Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: BALLARD LENLEY O 19411/1894 LEWIS W LAURA MACKSVILLE
MarriageB - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 10877/1924 BALLARD LINDLEY O MOORE ETHEL M GLOUCESTER
DeathB - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 40155/1972 BALLARD LINLEY OSWALD LUTHER LAURA GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel
Ballard - Linley Oswald and Ethel Muriel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 441