Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

James DARGAVILLEAge: 8918591948

Name
James DARGAVILLE
Given names
James
Surname
DARGAVILLE
Also known as
James DARGAVALL
Birth about 1859 43 40
Citation details: 11934/1859 DARGAVALL JAMES JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a sisterJane DARGAVILLE
about 1861 (Age 2)
Citation details: 12300/1861 DARGAVELL JANE JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a sisterJane DARGAVILLE
about 1861 (Age 2)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4607/1861 DARGAVELL JANE JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
Citation details: 26 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"Jane, who died in infancy."

Death of a fatherJohn DARGAVEL
December 22, 1867 (Age 8)
Address: Sydney Infirmary (later Sydney Hospital).
Cause: Carcinoma - Ventriculi
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2141/1867 DARGAWILL JOHN AGE 50 YEARS DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY
Citation details: 15 May 2012
Text:

In part:

"* John - b 6/4/1815 in Dumfries - m Isabella Greenshields 16/3/1855 in Ayr - immigrated in 1855 on the ship Hilton to Australia - d 1867 in Sydney Australia, (surname spelt Dargawill)"

Death Certificate - Dargavill - John
Death Certificate - Dargavill - John

Note: Image kindly provided by Jim Fletcher.

Marriage of a siblingCharles DARGAVILLEJessie MURRAYView this family
about 1885 (Age 26)
Citation details: 5256/1885 DARGAVILLE CHARLES MURRAY JESSIE TAREE
Residence 1901 (Age 42)
Death of a brotherCharles DARGAVILLE
September 27, 1904 (Age 45)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14912/1904 DARGAVILLE CHARLES JOHN ISABELLA STROUD
Death of a motherIsabel GREENSHIELDS
November 4, 1904 (Age 45)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14919/1904 DARGAVILLE ISABELLA WILLIAM STROUD
Citation details: 23 July 2012
Text:

In part:

"You might like to consider changing her place of death from Stroud to Nabiac. It was registered in BDM at Stroud but took place at the property near Nabiac which she and John had selected back in 1863, where she was still living with her son, James."

Death January 26, 1948 (Age 89)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5866/1948 DARGAVILLE JAMES JOHN ISABELLA TAREE
Burial
Cemetery: Failford General
Last change July 13, 201322:00:19

by: Stuart Gregory
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 16, 1855Ayr, Ayreshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
3 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
James DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1859 43 40Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 26, 1948Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Jane DARGAVILLE
Birth: about 1861 45 42Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1861Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 11934/1859 DARGAVALL JAMES JOHN ISABELLA RAYMOND TERRACE
ResidenceCensus - NSW - 1901
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5866/1948 DARGAVILLE JAMES JOHN ISABELLA TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Dargaville - James
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index