Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Joseph PRIESTLYAge: 2518701896

Name
Joseph PRIESTLY
Given names
Joseph
Surname
PRIESTLY
Also known as
Joseph PRIESTLEY
Birth October 28, 1870 30 29
Citation details: 14364/1870 PRIESTLY JOSEPH GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The grave marker for Joseph is inscribed with the day of his birth as the 31st.
Death of a maternal grandmotherEsther EVANS
November 7, 1870 (Age 10 days)
Citation details: WEST ESTHER 5651/1870 THOMAS MARTHA RAYMOND TERRACE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterJane PRIESTLY
about 1872 (Age 14 months)
Citation details: 14730/1872 PRIESTLY JANE GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherJohn PRIESTLY
about 1874 (Age 3)
Citation details: 15830/1874 PRIESTLY JOHN GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherHenry PRIESTLY
about 1876 (Age 5)
Citation details: 16341/1876 PRIESTLY HENRY GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherAnthony PRIESTLY
about 1878 (Age 7)
Citation details: 17949/1878 PRIESTLY ANTHONY GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Birth of a sisterAlice PRIESTLY
about 1880 (Age 9)
Citation details: 20177/1880 PRIESTLY ALICE GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherJob PRIESTLY
October 6, 1882 (Age 11)
Citation details: 24654/1882 PRIESTLY JOB GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherJob PRIESTLY
April 9, 1883 (Age 12)
Citation details: 10441/1883 PRIESTLEY JOB GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherCharles PRIESTLY
about 1884 (Age 13)
Citation details: 28145/1884 PRIESTLY CHARLES GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Marriage of a siblingGeorge PRIESTLYGrace Bertha PEPPERView this family
about 1887 (Age 16)
Citation details: 4901/1887 PRIESTLEY GEORGE PEPPER GRACE B RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a sisterEsther PRIESTLEY
February 10, 1887 (Age 16)
Citation details: 11286/1887 PRIESTLEY ESTHER GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a fatherGeorge PRIESTLY
February 18, 1887 (Age 16)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 546
Citation details: 11300/1887 PRIESTLEY GEORGE GEORGE DIED NEWCASTLE NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The marker laid on the family grave is inscribed with his year of death as 1888.
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary NIX
April 12, 1888 (Age 17)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9945/1888 PRIESTLY MARY JOHN MARY TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 546
Marriage of a siblingRichard James PEPPERAnn PRIESTLYView this family
about 1890 (Age 19)
Citation details: 6386/1890 PEPPER RICHARD J PRIESTLEY ANN RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorge PRIESTLEY
March 8, 1894 (Age 23)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12855/1894 PRIESTLY GEORGE JOSEPH UNKNOWN STROUD
Death March 7, 1896 (Age 25)
Citation details: 3793/1896 PRIESTLEY JOSEPH GEORGE ELIZABETH RAYMOND TERRACE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Cemetery: Pioneer Hill (AKA Raymond Terrace Historic)
Religion: Anglican
Priestley - George, Elizabeth, Esther, Joseph and Job
Priestley - George, Elizabeth, Esther, Joseph and Job

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 24, 1861Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
Ann PRIESTLY
Birth: about 1867 26 26Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1947Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Esther PRIESTLEY
Birth: June 5, 1869 29 28Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 10, 1887Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
17 months
himself
Joseph PRIESTLY
Birth: October 28, 1870 30 29Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 7, 1896Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
John PRIESTLY
Birth: about 1874 33 33Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1961Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Henry PRIESTLY
Birth: about 1876 35 35Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1954Burwood, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Job PRIESTLY
Birth: October 6, 1882 42 41Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 9, 1883Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
Charles PRIESTLY
Birth: about 1884 43 43Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1961Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthP - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 14364/1870 PRIESTLY JOSEPH GEORGE ELIZABETH NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathP - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3793/1896 PRIESTLEY JOSEPH GEORGE ELIZABETH RAYMOND TERRACE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathMarker - Priestley - George, Elizabeth, Esther, Jospeh and Job
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index