Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Ernest Claude LINDSAYAge: 6518991964

Name
Ernest Claude LINDSAY
Given names
Ernest Claude
Surname
LINDSAY
Also known as
Claude Ernest LINDSAY
Birth February 28, 1899 39 32
Citation details: LINDSAY ERNEST C 13108/1899  JOHN ANNA I E LISMORE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Birth of a brotherReginald Walmsley LINDSAY
March 1, 1901 (Age 2)
Citation details: 13830/1901 LINDSAY REGINALD W JOHN ANNA I E LISMORE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherNorman Wallace LINDSAY
March 31, 1903 (Age 4)
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Citation details: 13165/1903 LINDSAY NORMAN W JOHN ANNA I E LISMORE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterMilly Grey “Daisy” LINDSAY
September 9, 1905 (Age 6)
Citation details: 34528/1905 LINDSAY MILLY G JOHN ANNA I E LISMORE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Jane “Millie” GREY
January 10, 191409:00 (Age 14)
Cause: Heart trouble
Citation details: 2529/1914 WALMSLEY MARY J GEORGE ISABELLA LISMORE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Walmsley - Mary Jane and William
Walmsley - Mary Jane and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Northern Star (Lismore, NSW : 1876 - 1954), Monday 12 January 1914, page 4
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Leslie LINDSAYKathleen M McKAYView this family
November 17, 1916 (Age 17)
Citation details: 15096/1916 LINDSAY WILLIAM L MCKAY KATHLEEN M ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam WALMSLEY JP
March 23, 1920 (Age 21)
Address: At his son's residence.
Citation details: 3162/1920 WALMSLEY WILLIAM EDWARD SARAH LISMORE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Walmsley - Mary Jane and William
Walmsley - Mary Jane and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Northern Star (Lismore, NSW : 1876 - 1954), Monday 12 April 1920, page
Note: The Walmsley Family Gedcom and the Whaite Family History web site show an incorrect date of death.
Marriage of a siblingRaymond John LINDSAYLilla Ann Eileen WESTView this family
June 17, 1922 (Age 23)
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Citation details: 6798/1922 LINDSAY RAYMOND J WEST LILLA A CHATSWOOD
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageAmy Beatrice GRAYView this family
April 23, 1924 (Age 25)
Citation details: 8610/1924 LINDSAY CLAUDE E GRAY AMY B BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Marriage of a siblingThomas Erle LINDSAYRuby Hilda HARDYView this family
September 6, 1930 (Age 31)
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Citation details: 12203/1930 LINDSAY ERLE T HARDY RUBY H GRAFTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a fatherJohn LINDSAY
February 2, 1933 (Age 33)
Citation details: 4293/1933 LINDSAY JOHN WILLIAM ELIZA BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingGeorge Herbert COOKEMilly Grey “Daisy” LINDSAYView this family
October 28, 1933 (Age 34)
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Citation details: 16290/1933 COOKE GEORGE H LINDSAY MILLY G BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingReginald Walmsley LINDSAYBeryl Doris McDONOUGHView this family
August 17, 1940 (Age 41)
Citation details: 16134/1940  LINDSAY REGINALD WALMSLEY MCDONOUGH BERYL DORIS BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingNorman Wallace LINDSAYPhyllis Margaret Anne MATHIEView this family
August 22, 1942 (Age 43)
Publication: Walmsley.GED
Citation details: 20735/1942 LINDSAY WALLACE NORMAN MATHIE PHYLLIS MARGARET ANNE BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherAnna Isabel Eliza “Annie” WALMSLEY
June 24, 1962 (Age 63)
Citation details: 1962 B51954 Annie Isabel Lindsay William Walmsley Millie Grey
Quality of data: primary evidence
Occupation
Mercer

Publication: Walmsley.GED
Death November 26, 1964 (Age 65)
Citation details: 37296/1964 LINDSAY CLAUDE ERNEST JOHN ANNA ISABELLA BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Address: Lawn
Cemetery: Mullumbimby General
Lindsay - Claude and Amy
Lindsay - Claude and Amy

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: April 20, 1892Eltham, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
elder brother
22 months
elder brother
Raymond John LINDSAY
Birth: March 7, 1895 35 28Goonengerry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 15, 1980New South Wales, Australia
23 months
elder brother
2 years
himself
Ernest Claude LINDSAY
Birth: February 28, 1899 39 32Eltham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 26, 1964Byron Bay, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Family with Amy Beatrice GRAY - View this family
himself
Ernest Claude LINDSAY
Birth: February 28, 1899 39 32Eltham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 26, 1964Byron Bay, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Amy Beatrice GRAY
Birth: December 8, 1898Berry, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 31, 1971Byron Bay, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: April 23, 1924Mullumbimby, , New South Wales, Australia
son
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LINDSAY ERNEST C 13108/1899  JOHN ANNA I E LISMORE
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthWalmsley Family Gedcom
Publication: Walmsley.GED
MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 8610/1924 LINDSAY CLAUDE E GRAY AMY B BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageWalmsley Family Gedcom
Publication: Walmsley.GED
OccupationWalmsley Family Gedcom
Publication: Walmsley.GED
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 37296/1964 LINDSAY CLAUDE ERNEST JOHN ANNA ISABELLA BYRON BAY
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Lindsay - Claude and Amy
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index