Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Nancy KINGSTON1888

Name
Nancy KINGSTON
Given names
Nancy
Surname
KINGSTON
Also known as
Ann KINGSTON
Married name
Nancy TAYLOR
Birth
Birth of a sisterAmelia KINGSTON
13 January 1812
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
Birth of a sisterLydia KINGSTON
6 May 1815
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1151
Birth of a brotherSamuel KINGSTON
7 June 1818
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1133
Immigration 14 June 1832
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
Citation details: 20 May 2010
Text:

Mr Gregory

Thank you for your email.

James and Amelia Bignall's children were born before compulsory registration. The Bishop of Newcastle's baptism registers are the source for birth information, and these were transcribed some years ago, overseas, to produce the pre-registration official BDM index. There were many copying errors made by copyists unfamiliar with English names. The early originals were written up by travelling chaplains before the foundation of the see.

My group, by permission of a previous Bishop, has examined the records. All are complete except for Samuel Stanley Bignall (whose page is missing). This is the spelling used by the priest (s) when writing the records - at first by George Middleton (possibly at home, but in the Christ Church books (=Newcastle Cathedral)) , and later, after the foundation of the village of Paterson, by the incumbent there (St Paul Paterson register).

The Manning Pioneer list is quite wrong, as is the Family History group from Maitland. I have the baptism, marriage, census and deatth records for James Bignell of Alverstoke, who married another Amelia, but never left England. Unfortunately these bodies haven't always confirmed information they have gleaned. Bignall descendents, using both spellings, are very common in these districts.

Amelia Kingston arrived at Sydney as a free passenger in the convict transport Southworth, in June 1832. She was with her mother, 2 of her sisters, and brother, who had eventually emigrated to rejoin their father, who had been earlier transported for life for forgery - altering a document. The family was conveyed to Tillimby on the Paterson River. She was baptised 13th Jan 1811 at St Fachtna's Cathedral, Ross (Rosscarbery), County Cork, her parents coming from Burgatia in Ross parish. Her birthday is not known.

Ann Kingston, nee Stanley, Amelia's mother, was originally from Murragh, on the upper part of the Bandon River, and Bandon Grove was named after her death as a memorial.

Amelia's older sisters had married in Ireland before her emigration. We have the records from the Diocese of Cork (nowadays Cork, Cloyne and Ross).

James Bignall's marriage registration (by C P N Wilton, chaplain at Newcastle) ) gives a false age, which has confused many. His true age is known at death, which places his birthday in 1798, probably Oxfordshire, as stated by the court. His father was William. His mother's name is unknown.

Regards, G Taylor

Note: Ann Kingston arrived on the convict transport ship, the "Southworth" as a "free woman". She travelle…
Marriage of a siblingJames BIGNELLAmelia KINGSTONView this family
Type: Religious marriage
30 October 1832
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
Citation details: V18321231 16/1832 BIGNELL JAMES KINGSTON AMELIA CT
Bignell - James - Death Certificate
Bignell - James - Death Certificate

Note: Image downloaded from Ancestry.com

Bignell - James and Kingston - Amelia - Marriage Certificate
Bignell - James and Kingston - Amelia - Marriage Certificate

Note: Image downloaded from Ancestry.com.

MarriageJames TAYLORView this family
about 1833
Citation details: V1833312 17/1833 TAYLOR JAMES KINGSTON ANN CH
Marriage of a siblingWilliam BARNESLydia KINGSTONView this family
29 July 1833
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1028 and 1151
Citation details: V1833322 17/1833 BARNES WILLIAM KINGSTON LYDIA CT
Marriage of a siblingSamuel KINGSTONCatherine ‘Kitty’ KEALEYView this family
3 February 1845
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1133
Death of a fatherSamuel KINGSTON
about 1852
Citation details: V18521753 38B/1852 KINGSTON SAMUEL AGE 85
Death of a brotherSamuel KINGSTON
5 February 1873
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1133
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4032/1873 KINGSTON SAMUEL SAMUEL ANN DUNGOG
Death of a sisterAmelia KINGSTON
20 December 1884
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 8783/1884 BIGNELL AMELIA SAMUEL DIED DUNGOG DUNGOG
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
Death about 1888
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9131/1888 TAYLOR ANN SAMUEL ANN PATERSON
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 26 June 1800Murragh, Rosscarbery, Ireland
herself
sister
3 years
sister
3 years
brother
Family with James TAYLOR - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1833Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia

ImmigrationPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
ImmigrationEmails - G Taylor
Citation details: 20 May 2010
Text:

Mr Gregory

Thank you for your email.

James and Amelia Bignall's children were born before compulsory registration. The Bishop of Newcastle's baptism registers are the source for birth information, and these were transcribed some years ago, overseas, to produce the pre-registration official BDM index. There were many copying errors made by copyists unfamiliar with English names. The early originals were written up by travelling chaplains before the foundation of the see.

My group, by permission of a previous Bishop, has examined the records. All are complete except for Samuel Stanley Bignall (whose page is missing). This is the spelling used by the priest (s) when writing the records - at first by George Middleton (possibly at home, but in the Christ Church books (=Newcastle Cathedral)) , and later, after the foundation of the village of Paterson, by the incumbent there (St Paul Paterson register).

The Manning Pioneer list is quite wrong, as is the Family History group from Maitland. I have the baptism, marriage, census and deatth records for James Bignell of Alverstoke, who married another Amelia, but never left England. Unfortunately these bodies haven't always confirmed information they have gleaned. Bignall descendents, using both spellings, are very common in these districts.

Amelia Kingston arrived at Sydney as a free passenger in the convict transport Southworth, in June 1832. She was with her mother, 2 of her sisters, and brother, who had eventually emigrated to rejoin their father, who had been earlier transported for life for forgery - altering a document. The family was conveyed to Tillimby on the Paterson River. She was baptised 13th Jan 1811 at St Fachtna's Cathedral, Ross (Rosscarbery), County Cork, her parents coming from Burgatia in Ross parish. Her birthday is not known.

Ann Kingston, nee Stanley, Amelia's mother, was originally from Murragh, on the upper part of the Bandon River, and Bandon Grove was named after her death as a memorial.

Amelia's older sisters had married in Ireland before her emigration. We have the records from the Diocese of Cork (nowadays Cork, Cloyne and Ross).

James Bignall's marriage registration (by C P N Wilton, chaplain at Newcastle) ) gives a false age, which has confused many. His true age is known at death, which places his birthday in 1798, probably Oxfordshire, as stated by the court. His father was William. His mother's name is unknown.

Regards, G Taylor

MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V1833312 17/1833 TAYLOR JAMES KINGSTON ANN CH
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9131/1888 TAYLOR ANN SAMUEL ANN PATERSON