Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Joseph BIGNALLAge: 3 months18461847

Name
Joseph BIGNALL
Given names
Joseph
Surname
BIGNALL
Also known as
Joseph BIGNELL
Birth September 26, 1846 42 34
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
Citation details: V18462530 32A/1846 BIGNALL JOSEPH JAMES AMELIA
Death about 1847 (Age 3 months)
Citation details: 15 May 2010
Text:

Dear Mr Gregory,

One of my computer searches picked up http://stuart.scss.dyndns.info/FamilyTree/individual.php?pid=I17361&ged=Gregory-Hudson.ged recently.

I would like to pass on some corrections. These errors have unfortunately been repeated across several genealogy websites, resulting from some sloppy work by a non-Bignall a few years ago.

James Bignall (sometimes Bignell, but never Bignold) was not born at Alverstoke. That particular Bignell never left the UK and is buried in Hampshire.

James' children were:

Phyllis b 1833 Middlehope (Paterson) d 1908 bur Campbell's Hill James b 1834 Middlehope (Paterson d 1917 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Richard b 1836 d 1905 bur Sutherland Henry b 1837 Allyn River d 1919 bur Manilla Samuel Stanley b 1838 d 1898 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Edward Thomas b 1840 Allyn River d 1901 bur Dungog William b 1842 Allyn River d 1921 bur Dawson River George Septimus b 1843 d 1899 bur Taree Estate Emily Victoria b 1846 Allyn River d 1908 bur East Maitland Joseph (I) b 1846 Bandon Grove d 1847 bur Bandon Grove Robert b 1848 Bandon Grove d 1925 bur Dawson River Isabella Jane b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1926 bur Coopernook Ellen b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1942 bur N Subs, North Ryde Joseph (II) b 1853 Bandon Grove d 1911 bur Lochinvar Alfred Stanley b 1855 Bandon Grove d 1944 bur Sandgate

Some children spelled their name Bignall, others Bignell, and a couple wavered between the two spellings. Bignall is believed to be the original spelling. Bignold has never been used.

There are some deliberately obscure features of James' life, but is probable that he was the ex-convict freed at Paterson in 1824, recorded in the handwritten Newcastle lists as James Bagnall. He was said to have been born in Oxfordshire.

His wife Amelia Kingston was not from Bandon. She came from Rosscarbery on the coast in County Cork. Her father had previously been convicted of forging some commercial paper and was transported. He acquired the Bandon Grove estate on the Williams River, which passed to his descendents.

Regards, G Taylor.

Burial
Cemetery: Bandon Grove General
Citation details: 15 May 2010
Text:

Dear Mr Gregory,

One of my computer searches picked up http://stuart.scss.dyndns.info/FamilyTree/individual.php?pid=I17361&ged=Gregory-Hudson.ged recently.

I would like to pass on some corrections. These errors have unfortunately been repeated across several genealogy websites, resulting from some sloppy work by a non-Bignall a few years ago.

James Bignall (sometimes Bignell, but never Bignold) was not born at Alverstoke. That particular Bignell never left the UK and is buried in Hampshire.

James' children were:

Phyllis b 1833 Middlehope (Paterson) d 1908 bur Campbell's Hill James b 1834 Middlehope (Paterson d 1917 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Richard b 1836 d 1905 bur Sutherland Henry b 1837 Allyn River d 1919 bur Manilla Samuel Stanley b 1838 d 1898 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Edward Thomas b 1840 Allyn River d 1901 bur Dungog William b 1842 Allyn River d 1921 bur Dawson River George Septimus b 1843 d 1899 bur Taree Estate Emily Victoria b 1846 Allyn River d 1908 bur East Maitland Joseph (I) b 1846 Bandon Grove d 1847 bur Bandon Grove Robert b 1848 Bandon Grove d 1925 bur Dawson River Isabella Jane b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1926 bur Coopernook Ellen b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1942 bur N Subs, North Ryde Joseph (II) b 1853 Bandon Grove d 1911 bur Lochinvar Alfred Stanley b 1855 Bandon Grove d 1944 bur Sandgate

Some children spelled their name Bignall, others Bignell, and a couple wavered between the two spellings. Bignall is believed to be the original spelling. Bignold has never been used.

There are some deliberately obscure features of James' life, but is probable that he was the ex-convict freed at Paterson in 1824, recorded in the handwritten Newcastle lists as James Bagnall. He was said to have been born in Oxfordshire.

His wife Amelia Kingston was not from Bandon. She came from Rosscarbery on the coast in County Cork. Her father had previously been convicted of forging some commercial paper and was transported. He acquired the Bandon Grove estate on the Williams River, which passed to his descendents.

Regards, G Taylor.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 30, 1832Paterson, , New South Wales, Australia
9 months
elder sister
Phillis BIGNALL
Birth: July 30, 1833 29 21Middlehope, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 16, 1908Maitland West, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
elder brother
19 months
elder brother
14 months
elder brother
16 months
elder brother
20 months
elder brother
21 months
elder brother
18 months
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
14 months
himself
Joseph BIGNALL
Birth: September 26, 1846 42 34Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1847Bandon Grove, , New South Wales, Australia
19 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
1 month
younger sister
21 months
younger brother
3 years
younger brother

BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 721
BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V18462530 32A/1846 BIGNALL JOSEPH JAMES AMELIA
DeathEmails - G Taylor
Citation details: 15 May 2010
Text:

Dear Mr Gregory,

One of my computer searches picked up http://stuart.scss.dyndns.info/FamilyTree/individual.php?pid=I17361&ged=Gregory-Hudson.ged recently.

I would like to pass on some corrections. These errors have unfortunately been repeated across several genealogy websites, resulting from some sloppy work by a non-Bignall a few years ago.

James Bignall (sometimes Bignell, but never Bignold) was not born at Alverstoke. That particular Bignell never left the UK and is buried in Hampshire.

James' children were:

Phyllis b 1833 Middlehope (Paterson) d 1908 bur Campbell's Hill James b 1834 Middlehope (Paterson d 1917 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Richard b 1836 d 1905 bur Sutherland Henry b 1837 Allyn River d 1919 bur Manilla Samuel Stanley b 1838 d 1898 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Edward Thomas b 1840 Allyn River d 1901 bur Dungog William b 1842 Allyn River d 1921 bur Dawson River George Septimus b 1843 d 1899 bur Taree Estate Emily Victoria b 1846 Allyn River d 1908 bur East Maitland Joseph (I) b 1846 Bandon Grove d 1847 bur Bandon Grove Robert b 1848 Bandon Grove d 1925 bur Dawson River Isabella Jane b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1926 bur Coopernook Ellen b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1942 bur N Subs, North Ryde Joseph (II) b 1853 Bandon Grove d 1911 bur Lochinvar Alfred Stanley b 1855 Bandon Grove d 1944 bur Sandgate

Some children spelled their name Bignall, others Bignell, and a couple wavered between the two spellings. Bignall is believed to be the original spelling. Bignold has never been used.

There are some deliberately obscure features of James' life, but is probable that he was the ex-convict freed at Paterson in 1824, recorded in the handwritten Newcastle lists as James Bagnall. He was said to have been born in Oxfordshire.

His wife Amelia Kingston was not from Bandon. She came from Rosscarbery on the coast in County Cork. Her father had previously been convicted of forging some commercial paper and was transported. He acquired the Bandon Grove estate on the Williams River, which passed to his descendents.

Regards, G Taylor.

BurialEmails - G Taylor
Citation details: 15 May 2010
Text:

Dear Mr Gregory,

One of my computer searches picked up http://stuart.scss.dyndns.info/FamilyTree/individual.php?pid=I17361&ged=Gregory-Hudson.ged recently.

I would like to pass on some corrections. These errors have unfortunately been repeated across several genealogy websites, resulting from some sloppy work by a non-Bignall a few years ago.

James Bignall (sometimes Bignell, but never Bignold) was not born at Alverstoke. That particular Bignell never left the UK and is buried in Hampshire.

James' children were:

Phyllis b 1833 Middlehope (Paterson) d 1908 bur Campbell's Hill James b 1834 Middlehope (Paterson d 1917 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Richard b 1836 d 1905 bur Sutherland Henry b 1837 Allyn River d 1919 bur Manilla Samuel Stanley b 1838 d 1898 bur Upper Coomera, Qld Edward Thomas b 1840 Allyn River d 1901 bur Dungog William b 1842 Allyn River d 1921 bur Dawson River George Septimus b 1843 d 1899 bur Taree Estate Emily Victoria b 1846 Allyn River d 1908 bur East Maitland Joseph (I) b 1846 Bandon Grove d 1847 bur Bandon Grove Robert b 1848 Bandon Grove d 1925 bur Dawson River Isabella Jane b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1926 bur Coopernook Ellen b 1852 Bandon Grove d 1942 bur N Subs, North Ryde Joseph (II) b 1853 Bandon Grove d 1911 bur Lochinvar Alfred Stanley b 1855 Bandon Grove d 1944 bur Sandgate

Some children spelled their name Bignall, others Bignell, and a couple wavered between the two spellings. Bignall is believed to be the original spelling. Bignold has never been used.

There are some deliberately obscure features of James' life, but is probable that he was the ex-convict freed at Paterson in 1824, recorded in the handwritten Newcastle lists as James Bagnall. He was said to have been born in Oxfordshire.

His wife Amelia Kingston was not from Bandon. She came from Rosscarbery on the coast in County Cork. Her father had previously been convicted of forging some commercial paper and was transported. He acquired the Bandon Grove estate on the Williams River, which passed to his descendents.

Regards, G Taylor.