Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Ellen MULCAHY1887

Name
Ellen MULCAHY
Given names
Ellen
Surname
MULCAHY
Married name
Ellen WILLIAMS
Married name
Ellen ROACH
Also known as
Helen WILLIAMS
Birthyes

Immigration 7 February 1836
Citation details: 13 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"Ellen MULCAHY arrived 7/2/1836 on the James Patterson free with her sister Catherine."

Note: Arrived on board the "James Pattison" with her sister, Catherine, as free settlers. I cannot readily…
Religious marriageJames H WILLIAMSView this family
about 1836
Address: Registered in Dapto or Wollongong.
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 312/1836 V1836312 20 WILLIAMS JAMES H MULCAHY ELLEN MD
Birth of a son
#1
John WILLIAMS
about 1839
Citation details: WILLIAMS JOHN 1375/1839 V18391375 121A JAMES ELLEN
Birth of a daughter
#2
Clare WILLIAMS
about 1841
Citation details: WILLIAMS CLARE 1466/1841 V18411466 121A JAMES ELLEN
Birth of a daughter
#3
Catherine WILLIAMS
about 1843
Citation details: WILLIAMS CATHERINE 1561/1843 V18431561 121A JAMES ELLEN
Birth of a son
#4
Denis WILLIAMS
about 1845
Citation details: WILLIAMS DENIS 1286/1845 V18451286 62 JAMES ELLEN
Birth of a daughter
#5
Margaret WILLIAMS
about 1847
Citation details: WILLIAMS MARGARET 1609/1847 V18471609 121A JAMES ELLEN
Birth of a daughter
#6
Louisa WILLIAMS
about 1848
Citation details: WILLIAMS LOUISA 2013/1848 V18482013 65 JAMES ELLEN
Death of a husbandJames H WILLIAMS
about 1849
Citation details: WILLIAMS JAMES 328/1849 V1849328 117 AGE 40
Number of childrenJames H WILLIAMSView this family

Note: There was also the following birth registered:
Religious marriageJames ROACHView this family
20 October 1855
Religion: Roman Catholic
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V1855133 123/1855 ROACH JAMES WILLIAMS HELEN LQ
Text:

Roman Catholic: Wollongong.

Publication: 2009
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen

Note: Image kindly provided by Russ Piper.

Residence 1855
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen

Note: Image kindly provided by Russ Piper.

Birth of a daughter
#7
Ellen ROACH
about 1856
Citation details: 8417/1856 ROACH ELLEN JAMES ELLEN WOLLONGONG
Publication: August 2008
Text:

This source has Ellen's year of birth as 1857.

Death of a husbandJames ROACH
28 July 1873
Publication: August 2008
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 7464/1873 ROACH JAMES THOMAS JULIA WOLLONGONG
Death about 1887
Citation details: WILLIAMS ELLEN 1270/1887 THOMAS ELLEN SYDNEY
Family with James H WILLIAMS - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1836Wollongong, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
Family with James ROACH - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 20 October 1855Wollongong, , New South wales, Australia
14 months
daughter
James ROACH + Mary Ann ROURKE - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: 21 October 1840Dapto, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
step-daughter
3 years
step-son
18 months
step-daughter
Mary Ann ROACH
Birth: 4 July 1846 39 19Dapto, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1928Wollongong, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
step-daughter
19 months
step-daughter
Teresa W ROACH
Birth: 29 September 1850 43 23Dapto, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1926Bega, , New South Wales, Australia
23 months
step-daughter
Julia Cicely ROACH
Birth: 24 August 1852 45 25Dapto, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 11 August 1929Waverley, , New South Wales, Australia

ImmigrationEmails - Marion Pithers
Citation details: 13 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"Ellen MULCAHY arrived 7/2/1836 on the James Patterson free with her sister Catherine."

MarriageW - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 312/1836 V1836312 20 WILLIAMS JAMES H MULCAHY ELLEN MD
MarriageLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
MarriageR - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V1855133 123/1855 ROACH JAMES WILLIAMS HELEN LQ
Text:

Roman Catholic: Wollongong.

MarriageWarrington Family Document
Publication: 2009
MarriageMarriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen

Note: Image kindly provided by Russ Piper.

ResidenceMarriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen
Marriage Certificate - Roach - James and Williams - Helen

Note: Image kindly provided by Russ Piper.

DeathW - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: WILLIAMS ELLEN 1270/1887 THOMAS ELLEN SYDNEY
SourceLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008