Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

David KNOWLANDAge: 6317741837

Name
David KNOWLAND
Given names
David
Surname
KNOWLAND
Also known as
David NOWLAN
Birth about 1774
Publication: August 2008
Convicted
Sentenced to transportation for 7 years
1788 (Age 14)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
Transported
on the "Neptune"
before June 28, 1790 (Age 16)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports
Convict
Arrived on the "Neptune"
June 28, 1790 (Age 16)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports
Note: The "Neptune" was of 809 tons and was under the command of Donald Trial and the surgeon was William Gray.
Birth of a daughter
#1
Louisa “Lucy” KNOWLAND
about 1808 (Age 34)
Publication: August 2008
Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary Ann KNOWLAND
about 1809 (Age 35)
Citation details: V18092109 1A/1809 KNOWLAND MARY A DAVID MARY --
Publication: 2009
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages
Religious marriageMary Anne SMITHView this family
May 6, 1810 (Age 36)
Address: St. Mathew's
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V18101016 3A/1810 KNOWLAND DAVID SMITH MARY CC
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permissions to Marry
Note: Permission to marry was granted on 26 April, 1810, in the Hawksbury District. See Reel 6007; 4/3502 pp 464-5 and Reel 6002: 4/3490C p.14.
Note: Keith Colbran's web site has June as the month this marriage took place.
Property
Given grant of land
1814 (Age 40)
Publication: 2009
EducationThomas WORTHINGTON
July 1818 (Age 44)
Property
Given a further grant of land
1818 (Age 44)
Publication: 2009
Associate July 1818 (Age 44)

Publication: 2009
Note: Thomas being the half-brother of his son-in-law, William Fry MALONE.
EducationThomas WORTHINGTON
April 12, 1819 (Age 45)
Marriage of a childJames JACKSONLouisa “Lucy” KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
May 11, 1826 (Age 52)
Address: St. Phillips
Citation details: V18263781 3B/1826 JACKSON JAMES KNOWLAND LOUISA CA
Text:

And also these references:

V182684 10/1826 JACKSON JAMES KNOWLAND LOUISA CA V1826402 44B/1826 JACKSON JAMES KNOWLAND LUISA CA

Marriage of a childDaniel RYANMary Ann KNOWLANDView this family
Type: Religious marriage
about 1827 (Age 53)
Address: St. Peter's (Co. Aird)
Citation details: V18274017 3B/1827 RYAN DANIEL KNOWLAND MARY A C
Text:

And also this reference:

V1827181 11/1827 RYAN DANIEL KNOWLAND MARY ANN CI

Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages
Note: As Daniel RYAN was transported for life, permission to marry was granted in 1827 by the Rev. Thomas W. Reddall at Campbelltown.
Birth of a grandson
#1
William FRY-WARRINGTON
March 1, 1834 (Age 60)
Publication: August 2008
Citation details: V1834344 126/1834 WARRINGTON WILLIAM WILLIAM LUCY --
Birth of a grandson
#2
John William Fry WARRINGTON
about 1836 (Age 62)
Citation details: V1836774 126/1836 WARRINGTON JOHN WILLIAM LOUISA
Publication: August 2008
Christening of a grandsonJohn William Fry WARRINGTON
May 11, 1836 (Age 62)
Address: St. Mary's
Death January 1837 (Age 63)
Publication: August 2008
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18372636 21/1837 NOWLAN DAVID AGE 75 --
Burial January 24, 1837 (Age 63)

Publication: August 2008
BirthLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
TransportedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports
MarriageLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V18101016 3A/1810 KNOWLAND DAVID SMITH MARY CC
MarriageThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permissions to Marry
PropertyWarrington Family Document
Publication: 2009
PropertyWarrington Family Document
Publication: 2009
AssociateWarrington Family Document
Publication: 2009
AssociateWeb Site - Worthington - Christine
DeathLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18372636 21/1837 NOWLAN DAVID AGE 75 --
BurialLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008
SourceLegacy File - Trish Cation
Publication: August 2008