Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Robert Jeffress HORSEYAge: 6819041972

Name
Robert Jeffress HORSEY
Given names
Robert Jeffress
Surname
HORSEY
Also known as
Robert Jeffries HORSEY
Birth about 1904 20 20
Citation details: 6267/1904 HORSEY ROBERT J ROBERT J MARY A PETERSHAM
Birth of a brotherWilliam Charles HORSEY
about 1906 (Age 2)
Citation details: 922/1906 HORSEY WILLIAM G ROBERT J MARY A ASHFIELD
Death of a paternal grandmotherEmily Jane JEFFRESS
about 1923 (Age 19)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4968/1923 HORSEY EMILY J JAMES ELIZA SYDNEY
Publication: August 2008
MarriageGrace GALWAYView this family
about 1927 (Age 23)
Citation details: 19346/1927 HORSEY ROBERT J GALWAY GRACE ST PETERS
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Charles HORSEYElsie Teresa CARLINView this family
about 1929 (Age 25)
Citation details: 459/1929 HORSEY WILLIAM C CARLIN ELSIE T SYDNEY
Death of a fatherRobert James HORSEY
about 1934 (Age 30)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2406/1934 HORSEY ROBERT J ROBERT EMILY NEWTOWN
Occupation
Labourer
1936 (Age 32)
Publication: 1936
ResidenceGrace GALWAYView this family
1936 (Age 32)
Address: 36 Campbell Street
Publication: 1936
Death of a paternal grandfatherRobert HORSEY
7 March 1940 (Age 36)
Address: Lidcombe State Hospital and Home
Cause: (1) Chronic myocarditis (2) Senility
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 1290/1940 HORSEY ROBERT ROBERT MARY GRANVILLE
Note: A bit more information on the Lidcombe State Hospital can be found at this PDF of about 80KB:
Horsey - Robert
Horsey - Robert

Note: Image scanned from photo copy of certificate kindly supplied by Trish Cation.

Burial of a paternal grandfatherRobert HORSEY
8 March 1940 (Age 36)
Address: Church of England Section
Cemetery: Rookwood Necropolis
Text:

Witnesses to the burial were:

A Gray, and E Mayles.

Death of a motherMary Australia SEARLE
about 1946 (Age 42)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16835/1946 HORSEY MARY AUSTRALIA SAMUEL ELIZABETH CONCORD
Death of a wifeGrace GALWAY
about 1962 (Age 58)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 35876/1962 HORSEY GRACE ALFRED ANNIE NEWTOWN
Death about 1972 (Age 68)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 67798/1972 HORSEY ROBERT JEFFRESS ROBERT JAMES MARY NEWTOWN
Last change 16 May 200922:06:07

by: Stuart Gregory
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1903Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
Robert Jeffress HORSEY
Birth: about 1904 20 20Petersham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1972Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Family with Grace GALWAY - View this family
himself
Robert Jeffress HORSEY
Birth: about 1904 20 20Petersham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1972Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Grace GALWAY
Birth: about 1907St. Peters, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1927St. Peters, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 6267/1904 HORSEY ROBERT J ROBERT J MARY A PETERSHAM
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 19346/1927 HORSEY ROBERT J GALWAY GRACE ST PETERS
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 67798/1972 HORSEY ROBERT JEFFRESS ROBERT JAMES MARY NEWTOWN
SourceBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 6267/1904 HORSEY ROBERT J ROBERT J MARY A PETERSHAM