Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

Mary LEWISAge: 2818011829

Name
Mary LEWIS
Given names
Mary
Surname
LEWIS
Married name
Mary JAMES
Also known as
Mary LEEVES
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
Birth about 1801
Text:

The Source has her being born about 1803. This appears an error relating to the wrong Mary Lewis being identified as marrying William James.

Transported
As a convict from
1824 (Age 23)
Text:

This source shows Mary was a convict sentenced to Life and was transported on board the ship "Grenada (3)" which sailed from The Downs, England, on Friday, 8 September 1826 and arrived in Sydney, NSW on 23 January 1827 under the Master John Tracy.

This appears to be an error.

Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports
Convicted
Convicted at
1824 (Age 23)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
Text:

Mary was sentenced to Life.

Convict
Arrived as a convict on board the Grenada (3)
23 January 1825 (Age 24)
Text:

The sources states she was a convict aboard The Ship Grenada which sailed from The Downs, England, on Friday, 8 September 1826 and arrived in Sydney, NSW on 23 January 1827 under the Master John Tracy.

This appears to be an error in identifying the correct Mary Lewis.

Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports
Text:

The Grenada was 408 tons under the command of Captain Alexander Anderson with Peter Cunningham being the surgeon on board.

Permission to Marry
Given permission to marry at
after 23 January 1827 (Age 26)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages 1810 - 1851
Note: Permission to marry William James aged 30, who was born in the colony and was of free status was granted by the Revd. Samuel Marsden. At the time Mary was on a Bond.
MarriageWilliam JAMESView this family
17 December 1827 (Age 26)
Address: St. John's Church of England
Citation details: V18274196 3B/1827 JAMES WILLIAM LEWIS MARY CB
Death about 1829 (Age 28)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18298519 2C/1829 JAMES MARY AGE 28
Text:

There is also this reference:

V18291278 13/1829 JAMES MARY AGE 28

Family with William JAMES - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 17 December 1827Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
William JAMES + Esther BECKET - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: 24 July 1832Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
-23 months
step-daughter
Ann JAMES
Birth: 10 August 1830 21New South Wales, Australia
Death: 25 July 1895Albury, , New South Wales, Australia
22 months
step-son
4 years
step-son
2 years
step-son
John Henry JAMES
Birth: 14 June 1838 29Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 31 July 1902Australia
3 years
step-daughter
William JAMES + Mary O'HARA - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1842Melbourne, , Victoria, Australia
21 months
step-daughter
Mary Ann JAMES
Birth: 20 September 1843 34Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 17 March 1844New South Wales, Australia
20 months
step-son
21 months
step-son
23 months
step-daughter
19 months
step-daughter
2 years
step-son

BirthWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen
Text:

The Source has her being born about 1803. This appears an error relating to the wrong Mary Lewis being identified as marrying William James.

TransportedWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen
Text:

This source shows Mary was a convict sentenced to Life and was transported on board the ship "Grenada (3)" which sailed from The Downs, England, on Friday, 8 September 1826 and arrived in Sydney, NSW on 23 January 1827 under the Master John Tracy.

This appears to be an error.

ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
Text:

Mary was sentenced to Life.

ConvictWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen
Text:

The sources states she was a convict aboard The Ship Grenada which sailed from The Downs, England, on Friday, 8 September 1826 and arrived in Sydney, NSW on 23 January 1827 under the Master John Tracy.

This appears to be an error in identifying the correct Mary Lewis.

Permission to MarryThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriages 1810 - 1851
MarriageJ - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V18274196 3B/1827 JAMES WILLIAM LEWIS MARY CB
MarriageWeb Site - Robert Mote - OziGen
NameThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18298519 2C/1829 JAMES MARY AGE 28
Text:

There is also this reference:

V18291278 13/1829 JAMES MARY AGE 28

SourceMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V18274196 3B/1827 JAMES WILLIAM LEWIS MARY CB
NSW BDM Icon
NSW BDM Icon

Type: Other


NSW BDM Icon
NSW BDM Icon

Type: Other