Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Alma M BLANCHAge: 9618971993

Name
Alma M BLANCH
Given names
Alma M
Surname
BLANCH
Married name
Alma Clara WEST
Also known as
Alma Clara BLANCH
Birth January 30, 1897 28 29
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Citation details: 6495/1897 BLANCH ALMA M JAMES R ANNIE RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a sisterMinnie BLANCH
February 24, 1900 (Age 3)
Citation details: 6656/1900 BLANCH MINNIE JAMES H ANN RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Ann JACKSON
January 15, 1901 (Age 3)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 10
Citation details: 3352/1901 BOYD MARY A -- -- WALLSEND
Birth of a sisterGladys Mary BLANCH
June 19, 1910 (Age 13)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Marriage of a siblingFrederick George LILLEYIvy Jane BLANCHView this family
July 12, 1912 (Age 15)
Address: Swan Bay
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 10
Citation details: 10597/1912 LILLEY FREDERICK G BLANCHE IVY J NEWCASTLE
MarriageGeorge WESTView this family
about 1914 (Age 16)
Citation details: 3792/1914 WEST GEORGE BLANCH ALMA C STROUD
Marriage of a siblingLesley BLANCHNellie Linda POOLEView this family
about 1915 (Age 17)
Citation details: 14992/1915 BLANCH LESLIE POOLE NELLIE L STOCKTON
Death of a brotherPeter James BLANCH
July 19, 1917 (Age 20)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Death of a brotherGeorge Arthur BLANCH
July 30, 1917 (Age 20)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Marriage of a siblingErnest WESTMinnie BLANCHView this family
about 1920 (Age 22)
Citation details: 6341/1920 WEST ERNEST BLANCH MINNIE STOCKTON
Death of a brotherLesley BLANCH
February 10, 1950 (Age 53)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Citation details: 11677/1950 BLANCH LESLIE JAMES REGINALD ANNE BURWOOD
Text:

Blanch Leslie 10 Feb 1950 Macquarie Park NSW Ang U8, 0016

Death of a motherAnne EVENS
November 26, 1951 (Age 54)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31990/1951 BLANCH ANNE CHARLES JANE RAYMOND TERRACE
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 10
Text:

This source has the DOD of Anne as 26 June 1951. I think we can rule this out as a probably typographical error.

Text:

This source has the DOD of Anne as 26 June 1951. I think we can rule this out as a probably typographical error.

Note: Both Kevin Matthews and Deborah Myers has Anne's DOD as 26 June. I suspect Deborah obtained the date from Kevin's web site. But the date of death on Anne's headstone is compelling evidence that she died on 26 November.
Death of a fatherJames Ridgy “Reg” BLANCH
June 5, 1958 (Age 61)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14705/1958 BLANCH JAMES RIDGY JAMES MARY ANN RAYMOND TERRACE
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 10
Text:

This source has the DOD of James as 4 July 1958.

Death of a sisterGladys Mary BLANCH
June 1, 1959 (Age 62)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12781/1959 SEWELL GLADYS MARY JAMES RIDGY ANN HAMILTON
Death of a husbandGeorge WEST
June 18, 1961 (Age 64)
Citation details: WEST GEORGE 25217/1961 GEORGE MARTHA EMMA NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a sisterIvy Jane BLANCH
June 22, 1989 (Age 92)
Address: Oban Nursing Home
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 10
Death April 24, 1993 (Age 96)

Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Burial
Cemetery: Stockton General
West - George and Alma Clara
West - George and Alma Clara

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 27, 1889Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
13 months
elder brother
George Arthur BLANCH
Birth: January 19, 1891 22 23Salt Ash, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 30, 1917Belgium
elder brother
Peter James BLANCH
Birth: January 19, 1891 22 23Salt Ash, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 19, 1917France
21 months
elder brother
Lesley BLANCH
Birth: October 11, 1892 24 25Swan Bay, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 10, 1950Stanmore, , New South Wales, Australia
20 months
elder sister
3 years
herself
3 years
younger sister
10 years
younger sister
Gladys Mary BLANCH
Birth: June 19, 1910 41 43Swan Bay, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 1, 1959Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with George WEST - View this family
husband
George WEST
Birth: about 1886 30Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 18, 1961Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Marriage: about 1914Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthHarnett - Edward - Descendants - By Debra Myers
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 6495/1897 BLANCH ALMA M JAMES R ANNIE RAYMOND TERRACE
BirthMatthews Family History
MarriageW - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3792/1914 WEST GEORGE BLANCH ALMA C STROUD
DeathHarnett - Edward - Descendants - By Debra Myers
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
DeathHeadstone - West - George and Alma Clara
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index
SourceHarnett - Edward - Descendants - By Debra Myers
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 16
Note: This is a MS Word document of 35 pages and 12,688 words evidencing a lot of work. Mostly it comprises BDM data. No sources are given and there are some errors.