Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Lawrence Austin TOLHURSTAge: 6418851949

Name
Lawrence Austin TOLHURST
Given names
Lawrence Austin
Surname
TOLHURST
Also known as
Laurence Austin TOLHURST
Birth about 1885 47 39
Citation details: 22110/1885 TOLHURST LAWRENCE A EDWIN HARRIET TAREE
Marriage of a siblingPelham H E ALDRICHMary Hannah TOLHURSTView this family
about 1885
Citation details: 5286/1885 ALDRICH PELHAM H E TOLHURST MARY H TAREE
Marriage of a siblingHenry TOLHURSTMary Ann PETERKINView this family
about 1891 (Age 6)
Citation details: 7557/1891 TOLHURST HENRY PETERKIN MARY A TAREE
Death of a maternal grandfatherThomas BLANCH
3 July 1892 (Age 7)
Cause: Natural causes.
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12495/1892 BLANCH THOMAS EDWARD UNKNOWN STROUD
Marriage of a siblingCharles Albert TOLHURSTMargaret J DAVISView this family
about 1894 (Age 9)
Citation details: 6069/1894 TOLHURST CHARLES A DAVIS MARGARET J PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingEdwin TOLHURSTMartha HOLLISView this family
Type: Religious marriage
15 August 1896 (Age 11)
Address: St. Thomas's
Citation details: 5905/1896 TOLHURST EDWIN HOLLIS MARTHA PORT MACQUARIE
Publication: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=sknowles&id=I19340
Marriage of a siblingThomas MEADEIsabella Eden TOLHURSTView this family
about 1899 (Age 14)
Citation details: 5035/1899 MEADE THOMAS TOLHURST ISABELL E SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingRobert GRAYJosephine TOLHURSTView this family
about 1901 (Age 16)
Citation details: 2429/1901 GRAY ROBERT TOLHURST JOSEPHINE WOLLONGONG
Death of a brotherHerbert TOLHURST
2 July 1916 (Age 31)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1250
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13075/1916 TOLHURST HERBERT EDWIN HARRIETT PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a fatherEdwin TOLHURST
9 December 1916 (Age 31)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 8
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15936/1916 TOLHURST EDWIN ROBERT MARY CANTERBURY
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1250
Death of a motherHarriett BLANCH
23 December 1917 (Age 32)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 8
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17461/1917 TOLHURST HARRIET ROBERT AUBURN
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 238
Death of a sisterElizabeth TOLHURST
about 1936 (Age 51)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16673/1936 TOLHURST ELIZABETH EDWIN HARRIET WOLLONGONG
Death of a brotherEdwin TOLHURST
27 April 1938 (Age 53)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1250
Publication: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=sknowles&id=I19340
Death of a sisterMignonette Kate TOLHURST
about 1948 (Age 63)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17488/1948 TOLHURST MIGNONETTE EDWIN HARRIET ASHFIELD
Death about 1949 (Age 64)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12107/1949 TOLHURST LAURENCE AUSTIN EDWIN HARRIET WOLLONGONG
Citation details: 8 November 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thought you would like to know that I found a death registration for Lawrence Austen Tolhurst in 1949 in Wollongong - in case you want to update."

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 24 July 1861Myall River, , New South Wales, Australia
4 months
elder brother
Joseph TOLHURST
Birth: 26 November 1861 24 16Myall River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1880Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
21 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
Ada Fanny TOLHURST
Birth: 1 May 1868 30 22Myall Lakes, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1884Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Henry TOLHURST
Birth: about 1870 32 24Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1952Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Elizabeth TOLHURST
Birth: about 1872 34 26Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1936Wollongong, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
Herbert TOLHURST
Birth: about 1877 39 31Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 2 July 1916Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
Josephine TOLHURST
Birth: about 1880 42 34Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1958Wollongong, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Mignonette Kate TOLHURST
Birth: about 1882 44 36Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1948Ashfield, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
Lawrence Austin TOLHURST
Birth: about 1885 47 39Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1949Wollongong, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 22110/1885 TOLHURST LAWRENCE A EDWIN HARRIET TAREE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12107/1949 TOLHURST LAURENCE AUSTIN EDWIN HARRIET WOLLONGONG
DeathEmails - Lynne Portelli
Citation details: 8 November 2011
Text:

In part:

"Thought you would like to know that I found a death registration for Lawrence Austen Tolhurst in 1949 in Wollongong - in case you want to update."

SourceBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 22110/1885 TOLHURST LAWRENCE A EDWIN HARRIET TAREE