Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Lucy Ethel HUDSONAge: 5418871941

Name
Lucy Ethel HUDSON
Given names
Lucy Ethel
Surname
HUDSON
Also known as
Ethel Lucy GRIMSHAW
Married name
Lucy Ethel GRIMSHAW
Birth about 1887 29 29
Citation details: 28830/1887 HUDSON LUCY E ALBERT LUCY JUNEE
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Birth of a son
#1
Stanley Albert GRIMSHAW
yes

Birth of a brotherAlbert Edward ‘Ted or Eddie’ HUDSON
about 1891 (Age 4)
Marriage of a siblingHenry ‘Harry’ HUDSONAgnes Rose JEFFRESSView this family
Type: Religious marriage
17 October 1900 (Age 13)
Address: The Central Hall
Publication: James Adam Nolan, Minister, Wesleyan Church, Balmain
Citation details: 8235/1900 HUDSON HENRY JEFFRESS AGNES R BALMAIN SOUTH
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Note: Henry is stated as a bachelor and Agnes as a spinster.
Hudson-Jeffress
Hudson-Jeffress

Note: Marriage of Henry HUDSON and Agnes JEFFRESS.



Hudson-Jeffress
Hudson-Jeffress

Note: Church marriage certificate of Henry Hudson and Agnes Rose Jeffress.

Marriage of a siblingFrancis LEMANEliza A ‘Lizzie’ HUDSONView this family
about 1902 (Age 15)
Citation details: 7849/1902 LEMAN FRANK HUDSON ELIZABETH WATERLOO
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Marriage of a siblingCharles REYNOLDSMary Jane HUDSONView this family
about 1904 (Age 17)
Citation details: 7676/1904 REYNOLDS CHARLES HUDSON MARY J WATERLOO
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Note:
MarriageHerbert Stanley GRIMSHAWView this family
about 1912 (Age 25)
Citation details: 10681/1912 GRIMSHAW HERBERT S HUDSON ETHEL L NEWTOWN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingAlbert Edward ‘Ted or Eddie’ HUDSONAmy Louisa LEYView this family
1912 (Age 25)
Citation details: 11157/1912 HUDSON EDWARD A LEY AMY L ROCKDALE
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Note: In trying to find Ted's marriage I searched the NSW Marriage Index and found the following entries:
Death of a sisterEliza A ‘Lizzie’ HUDSON
27 November 1915 (Age 28)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 16082/1915 LEMAN ELIZABETH A ALBERT LUCY MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Citation details: Shows that one female (Elizabeth) was deceased at the time of his death.
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Online
Text:

Surname: LEMAN Type: Burial First Name: ELIZABETH Other Names: Date of Death: 27/11/1915 ? Location Section Position Methodist SECTION III 0013

Death of a fatherAlbert HUDSON
22 November 1921 (Age 34)
Address: St. George District Hospital Gray Street
Cause: (a) Carcinoma of the stomach. (b) Asthenia
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 19733/1921 HUDSON ALBERT - ELIZABETH KOGARAH
Quality of data: secondary evidence
HUDSON-Albert-1921
HUDSON-Albert-1921

Note: Death Certificate - Albert HUDSON. Died on 22 Nov 1921 at Kogarah and was buried in the Methodist portion of Woronora Cemetery.

Burial of a fatherAlbert HUDSON
23 November 1921 (Age 34)
Address: Methodist portion.
Cemetery: Woronora General
Publication: Daily newspaper centred in Sydney
Citation details: 23 November 1921, page 11
Note: The undertaker for Albert's burial was "Mrs Charles Field"
Shared note: WORONORA CEMETERY
ResidenceHerbert Stanley GRIMSHAWView this family
1930 (Age 43)
Address: 20 Campbell Street
ResidenceHerbert Stanley GRIMSHAWView this family
1936 (Age 49)
Address: 38 Chuter Avenue
Publication: 1936
Death 27 April 1941 (Age 54)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12679/1941 GRIMSHAW ETHEL LUCY ALBERT LUCY KOGARAH
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Online
Text:

Surname: GRIMSHAW Type: Ashes First Name: ETHEL Other Names: LUCY Date of Death: 27/04/1941 BURIED IN GROUNDS ?

Burial
Address: Unknown location.
Cemetery: Woronora General
Publication: Online
Text:

Surname: GRIMSHAW Type: Ashes First Name: ETHEL Other Names: LUCY Date of Death: 27/04/1941 BURIED IN GROUNDS ?

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1877Malmesbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
13 months
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
5 years
herself
5 years
younger brother
Family with Herbert Stanley GRIMSHAW - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1912Kogarah, , New South Wales, Australia
son

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 28830/1887 HUDSON LUCY E ALBERT LUCY JUNEE
Quality of data: questionable evidence
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 10681/1912 GRIMSHAW HERBERT S HUDSON ETHEL L NEWTOWN
Quality of data: primary evidence
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 12679/1941 GRIMSHAW ETHEL LUCY ALBERT LUCY KOGARAH
Quality of data: secondary evidence
DeathWoronora Memorial Park
Publication: Online
Text:

Surname: GRIMSHAW Type: Ashes First Name: ETHEL Other Names: LUCY Date of Death: 27/04/1941 BURIED IN GROUNDS ?

BurialWoronora Memorial Park
Publication: Online
Text:

Surname: GRIMSHAW Type: Ashes First Name: ETHEL Other Names: LUCY Date of Death: 27/04/1941 BURIED IN GROUNDS ?