Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Morris Joseph COHENAge: 6818281896

Name
Morris Joseph COHEN
Given names
Morris Joseph
Surname
COHEN
Also known as
Moses Joseph COHEN
Birth between 1828 and 1829
Citation details: 23 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"I had him as s/o Morris/Moses Joseph COHEN b 1828-9 St Pancras [1851 census] London [1861 census] m 30 Dec 1857 (Wednesday) At the Residence of Morris COHEN, Bourke St, Melbourne, [MHC Regr p185] d 3 Oct 1896 19 Burlington Terr, E Melbourne, Vic [ JC-02Oct1896 sic] 1896 Vic 1896/14148 Australia"

Immigrationyes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Sophia COHEN
yes

Birth of a daughter
#2
Amelia A COHEN

Address: Possibly Melbourne.
Birth of a daughter
#3
Elizabeth COHEN
yes

Birth of a son
#4
Joseph M COHEN

Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: 5 October 1896, page 1.
Marriage of a siblingNathaniel Joseph LYONSHannah COHENView this family
Type: Religious marriage
17 March 1847 (Age 19)
Address: Great Synagogue Duke Place
Publication: Web Site
Publication: Internet
MarriageIsabella Jacob JONESView this family
30 December 1857 (Age 29)
Address: At the residence of Maurice Cohen Bourke Street
Text:

In part:

"Morris/Moses Joseph COHEN b 1828-9 St Pancras [1851 census] London [1861 census] m 30 Dec 1857 (Wednesday) At the Residence of Morris COHEN, Bourke St, Melbourne, [MHC Regr p185] d 3 Oct 1896 19 Burlington Terr, E Melbourne, Vic [ JC-02Oct1896 sic] 1896 Vic 1896/14148 Australia"

Birth of a son
#5
Lawrence COHEN
1 January 1863 (Age 35)

Address: Possibly Melbourne
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: 7 July 1925
Note: The referenced death notice includes the information that Lawrence was 62 years old at the time of his death in 1925.
Marriage of a childHenry M MARKSAmelia A COHENView this family
about 1883 (Age 55)
Citation details: 1998/1883 MARKS HENRY M COHEN AMELIA SYDNEY
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: 7 July 1925, page 10.
Marriage of a childMordecai Albert MARKSElizabeth COHENView this family
22 September 1886 (Age 58)
Address: Masonic Hall Collins Street East
Citation details: 23 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"In addition I worked out that Sara Sophia Miriam MARKS & Lau/wrence COHEN were younger sister & older brother to (Mordecai) Albert Morris MARKS & his wife, Elizabeth COHEN (1st cousin to Sir Joseph Nathaniel LYONS, of Lyons Corner House fame)."

Publication: Melbourne newspaper 1848-1954
Citation details: 28 September 1886, page 1.
Marriage of a childLawrence COHENSara Sophia Miriam MARKSView this family
25 June 1888 (Age 60)
Address: At the residence of the bride's parents Bourke Street
Citation details: 894/1888 COHEN LAURENCE MARKS SOPHIA M SYDNEY
Publication: Daily newspaper centred in Sydney
Citation details: 7 July 1888, page 1.
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Isabel Gladys COHEN
about 1890 (Age 62)
Citation details: 27298/1890 COHEN ISABEL G LAWRENCE SARAH S M PADDINGTON
Death of a daughterSophia COHEN
April 1891 (Age 63)
Address: At her residence Powlett Street
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: 21 April 1891, page 1.
Birth of a grandson
#2
Maurice Harold COHEN
28 September 1891 (Age 63)
Citation details: 27926/1891 COHEN MAURICE H LAURENCE SARA S M PADDINGTON
Publication: PDF from Legacy
Birth of a grandson
#3
Leslie Albert COHEN
about 1893 (Age 65)
Citation details: 28278/1893 COHEN LESLIE A LAWRENCE SARA S M PADDINGTON
Death 3 October 1896 (Age 68)
Address: 19 Burlington Terrace
Citation details: 11535/1886 COHEN ROBERT A LAWRENCE RACHEL MUDGEE
Text:

In Part:

"Morris/Moses Joseph COHEN b 1828-9 St Pancras [1851 census] London [1861 census] m 30 Dec 1857 (Wednesday) At the Residence of Morris COHEN, Bourke St, Melbourne, [MHC Regr p185] d 3 Oct 1896 19 Burlington Terr, E Melbourne, Vic [ JC-02Oct1896 sic] 1896 Vic 1896/14148 Australia"

Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: 5 October 1896, page 1.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder sister
5 years
himself
Family with Isabella Jacob JONES - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 30 December 1857Melbourne, , Victoria, Australia
daughter
daughter
son
daughter
son

BirthEmails - Christine in Herts
Citation details: 23 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"I had him as s/o Morris/Moses Joseph COHEN b 1828-9 St Pancras [1851 census] London [1861 census] m 30 Dec 1857 (Wednesday) At the Residence of Morris COHEN, Bourke St, Melbourne, [MHC Regr p185] d 3 Oct 1896 19 Burlington Terr, E Melbourne, Vic [ JC-02Oct1896 sic] 1896 Vic 1896/14148 Australia"

MarriageEmails - Christine in Herts
Text:

In part:

"Morris/Moses Joseph COHEN b 1828-9 St Pancras [1851 census] London [1861 census] m 30 Dec 1857 (Wednesday) At the Residence of Morris COHEN, Bourke St, Melbourne, [MHC Regr p185] d 3 Oct 1896 19 Burlington Terr, E Melbourne, Vic [ JC-02Oct1896 sic] 1896 Vic 1896/14148 Australia"

DeathEmails - Christine in Herts
Citation details: 11535/1886 COHEN ROBERT A LAWRENCE RACHEL MUDGEE
Text:

In Part:

"Morris/Moses Joseph COHEN b 1828-9 St Pancras [1851 census] London [1861 census] m 30 Dec 1857 (Wednesday) At the Residence of Morris COHEN, Bourke St, Melbourne, [MHC Regr p185] d 3 Oct 1896 19 Burlington Terr, E Melbourne, Vic [ JC-02Oct1896 sic] 1896 Vic 1896/14148 Australia"

DeathNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Death Notices
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: 5 October 1896, page 1.